Blank CMD

Discussions about Mainlobby running on Apple mobile devices.
rileydog
Expert
Expert
Posts: 667
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2004 12:25 am
Location: Kalamazoo, Michigan
Contact:

Blank CMD

Postby rileydog » Fri Sep 24, 2010 5:48 pm

The below button is issuing a blank CMD in the ML server log - I suspect there may be too many substitutions going on. Help is appreciated - thanks!

Code: Select all

   <img onclick="doCommand('{{{{clientname}}_{{{{clientname}}_MEDIATYPE}}_MUTE}}');" src="images/ltblue/bMuted.png" style="z-index:101;position:absolute;top:380px;left:87px;" />
   <span style="z-index:102;position:absolute;top:444px;left:80px;width:80px;height:20px;padding:0px;border:0px;margin:0px;overflow:hidden;text-overflow:clip;text-align:center;font:normal 13px/20px Helvetica;color:rgba(255, 255, 255, 1.0);">Mute</span>

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: Blank CMD

Postby CinemarDave » Fri Sep 24, 2010 7:14 pm

The server variable {{{{clientname}}_{{{{clientname}}_MEDIATYPE}}_MUTE}} is being translated to a blank when the page is loaded. Do you have a race condition where the variable is only created after the page is loaded? You can hold off translation of the server variable until you press the button by breaking up the grouping of the {{.

Try this

Code: Select all

<img onclick="doCommand('{'+'{'+'{'+'{clientname}'+'}_{'+'{'+'{'+'{clientname}'+'}_MEDIATYPE}'+'}_MUTE}'+'}');" src="images/ltblue/bMuted.png" style="z-index:101;position:absolute;top:380px;left:87px;" />

rileydog
Expert
Expert
Posts: 667
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2004 12:25 am
Location: Kalamazoo, Michigan
Contact:

Re: Blank CMD

Postby rileydog » Fri Sep 24, 2010 7:29 pm

I tried both ways - the way you suggest I get the following in the ML server log but the command doesn't fire.... Looks great but the command isn't doing anything. I use the exact same commands in macros and client scenes and the substitutions work.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

rileydog
Expert
Expert
Posts: 667
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2004 12:25 am
Location: Kalamazoo, Michigan
Contact:

Re: Blank CMD

Postby rileydog » Fri Sep 24, 2010 7:49 pm

My bad - I didn't initialize a variable on the web client - what you suggest works great.

Thanks,


Return to “MainLobby on iPhone, iPod Touch”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest