IR Hardware Option for Radio 5

Topics related to Sirius and XM Radio support via the MLSatRadio plugin.
User avatar
jjjukebox
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1024
Joined: Sat May 22, 2004 9:54 pm
Location: Toronto
Contact:

IR Hardware Option for Radio 5

Postby jjjukebox » Sat Nov 27, 2010 1:33 am

Before MLSatRadio I was controlling a Sirius Stiletto radio with simple IR commands. I have tried to incorporate this with MLSatRadio with limited success.

From what I can tell in Radio 5 setup if I set to Generic Radio and Sirius as the service I continually get "tmr" errors and when I change the channels it does not update the coverart , only when the song changes for that channel and if I use one of the streaming radios same issues but no "tmr" errors. Also, when I do change channels it seems to change some channels as if they were XM channels. When I reload MLSatRadio the services goes back to XM.

What I would like is an "Other" or "IR" option in Radio 5 where it does have not to communicate with any hardware and only goes through the same MLSatRadio routines as normal and the Sirius service option would stick. I would handle the IR commands to the radio along with the MLSatRadio commands.

Any thoughts?

Thanx
J.J. Jukebox
Member

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: IR Hardware Option for Radio 5

Postby CinemarDave » Sat Nov 27, 2010 12:10 pm

What tmr error? This is probably why your cover are is not changing. The plugin has to know what channel the radio is listening to or it will not update the cover art. I'll think about how I could incorporate you IR request.

User avatar
jjjukebox
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1024
Joined: Sat May 22, 2004 9:54 pm
Location: Toronto
Contact:

Re: IR Hardware Option for Radio 5

Postby jjjukebox » Sat Nov 27, 2010 12:46 pm

When I use the streaming Radio 1 set for Sirius without a password & username i get:

11/27/2010 12:36:58 PM ProcessCommand: SetRadio~Room01 from TEST
11/27/2010 12:36:59 PM ProcessCommand: SetRadio~Room01 from LIVING ROOM
11/27/2010 12:37:10 PM ProcessCommand: PlayChannel~9 from TEST
11/27/2010 12:37:16 PM PlayCASiriusChannel Error at line #80 - Subscript out of range.

When I leave it on a station for a while the coverart changes OK butwhen I issue a channel change it does not until the song changes on it's own for that station.

Also channel 1,2 & 3 dont work.

When I use Radio 5 set for Sirius, Generic Radio I get the following continuosly:

11/27/2010 12:39:06 PM What's On: Polling...
11/27/2010 12:39:07 PM tmrRadio_Timer Error at line #340 - Subscript out of range.
11/27/2010 12:39:08 PM tmrRadio_Timer Error at line #340 - Subscript out of range.
11/27/2010 12:39:09 PM tmrRadio_Timer Error at line #340 - Subscript out of range.
11/27/2010 12:39:10 PM tmrRadio_Timer Error at line #340 - Subscript out of range.
11/27/2010 12:39:11 PM tmrRadio_Timer Error at line #340 - Subscript out of range.
11/27/2010 12:39:12 PM tmrRadio_Timer Error at line #340 - Subscript out of range.

When using an IR controlled device I just want to use MLSatRadio to display current song, artist, album and coverart for what ever station I am listening to along with now playing and favs. I will handle the sending of IR commands to the radio.

Thanx for lookinginto this.
J.J. Jukebox

Member

User avatar
jjjukebox
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1024
Joined: Sat May 22, 2004 9:54 pm
Location: Toronto
Contact:

Re: IR Hardware Option for Radio 5

Postby jjjukebox » Thu Dec 23, 2010 9:05 pm

Dave,

Had any time to give this some thought?

I was thinkikng that if under Radio Selection you had a "None" option and then the plugin would just go thru the getting of song,artist,album & coverart and not do any radio device sends/routines.

When I send Channel UP/Down or Channel number the plugin would only get the info.

I could then handle all the IR commands seperately with command maps.

Thanx
J.J. Jukebox

Member

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: IR Hardware Option for Radio 5

Postby CinemarDave » Mon Dec 27, 2010 11:05 am

The one odd thing I see is that you say that you have your radio set to Sirius but line #340 only gets executed if it thinks the radio is set to XM. Something is out of sync. Send me your LogMeIn info again. I'd like to look at this.

User avatar
jjjukebox
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1024
Joined: Sat May 22, 2004 9:54 pm
Location: Toronto
Contact:

Re: IR Hardware Option for Radio 5

Postby jjjukebox » Thu Dec 30, 2010 1:09 am

Dave,

Did not realize that a newer MLSatAdio Plugin was available but with that and selecting Generic in Radio 5 settings it is working just as I need it to.
I have incorporated the IR commands in my SatRadio command maps.

The key was not to hit the Connect button "ever" as that was what started all the errors.
The Sirius setting is also now sticking.

Thanx anyway.

Later
J.J. Jukebox

Member


Return to “MLSatRadio”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest