MusicLobby 4 - SetSource with client name?

Questions comments and suggestions for MusicLobby 3.75
User avatar
simonmason
Expert
Expert
Posts: 855
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2006 9:06 pm
Contact:

MusicLobby 4 - SetSource with client name?

Postby simonmason » Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:56 am

I have a series of scripts running on the server that handle switching sources, etc. I am updating them to work under MusicLobby 4. Previously I was issuing the following command to specify the source at the client, called from the server:

"MLServeCmd.MLMediaCenter|MEDIA~ ~ClientSetZone~" & client & "~CHA2"

This used the ClientSetZone command using the zone name.

Under MusicLobby 4 I can only find:

MusicLobby|SetSource~ZoneNumber

The absence of a clientname in the syntax tells me that I cannot call this from the server in a script and is only a local client command? Is there a way around this? Thanks.
Simon D. S. Mason

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: MusicLobby 4 - SetSource with client name?

Postby CinemarDave » Mon Apr 01, 2013 4:12 pm

Do those scripts run because the client is sending them or are they being fired as part of an automation rule? If the client is running the macros then the server will know what client is involved.

User avatar
simonmason
Expert
Expert
Posts: 855
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2006 9:06 pm
Contact:

Re: MusicLobby 4 - SetSource with client name?

Postby simonmason » Mon Apr 01, 2013 4:22 pm

I am running the scripts from buttons on the client. However, doesn't the script run on the server? Therefore if I issue the SetSource command then the server doesn't know which client to apply the command to? I havent tried it yet - I was updating the script when I realized I couldn't specify the clientname in the replacement V4 command. It looked like SetSource is a client only command?
Simon D. S. Mason

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: MusicLobby 4 - SetSource with client name?

Postby CinemarDave » Mon Apr 01, 2013 4:57 pm

When a macro gets executed on the server the clientname that issued the macro command is used in each of the commands in the macro. It should work fine.

User avatar
simonmason
Expert
Expert
Posts: 855
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2006 9:06 pm
Contact:

Re: MusicLobby 4 - SetSource with client name?

Postby simonmason » Fri Apr 05, 2013 6:58 am

Thanks, I guess I was being too smart. I tried it out and all is well.
Simon D. S. Mason


Return to “MusicLobby 3.75”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest