PhotoLobby Screens Saving is so slow

Post your general questions and comments about PhotoLobby here
Funboy
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 294
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2003 9:54 pm
Contact:

Postby Funboy » Wed Jan 21, 2009 3:54 pm

Mario

The images displayed on a remote screen are not being scaled at all. They are showing up at 1024x768 regardless of the remote displays resolution settings.
- Funboy

User avatar
jjjukebox
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1024
Joined: Sat May 22, 2004 9:54 pm
Location: Toronto
Contact:

Postby jjjukebox » Fri Jan 23, 2009 1:07 pm

Mario,

Was the slow time to save bug fix only for that one scene or was ML modifed?

I ask because I have a number of scenes that do this.

Is there a way I can see the contents of a scene to check for empty space?

Thanx
J.J. Jukebox
Member

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Fri Jan 23, 2009 1:55 pm

Yes - just edit the scene in question with notepad...you'll see a lot of space in between some text near the end. Just delete the whitespace leaving all else intact.
Mario Cascio
Cinemar, Inc.
http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
jjjukebox
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1024
Joined: Sat May 22, 2004 9:54 pm
Location: Toronto
Contact:

Postby jjjukebox » Fri Jan 23, 2009 3:36 pm

Thanx Mario

That did it. I opened in NotePad++ and there an additional 1500 lines after the scene content.

I will go thru all my scenes to make sure.

P.S.
The PhotoLobby works great! Was using JMRC but this is much cleaner.

Thanx again
J.J. Jukebox

Member


Return to “PhotoLobby 3”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest