Not seeing the CycleStates

Discuss issues related to the MLNetflix plugin.
mnkynifefite
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 372
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2003 2:45 pm
Contact:

Not seeing the CycleStates

Postby mnkynifefite » Mon Nov 03, 2008 3:08 pm

Finally getting around to using...according to Wiki:

"2) Within the MLCycleStates plugin, this fires this MLServeCmd (in the MovieNetflixZones folder): "

I'm running MLServer v 3.0.580..I do not see MovieNetflixZones cyclestate.

Also noticed that the Play movie command in the plugin settings calls on a macro names Sys.CS1 ... that macro is not in my macros. Am I missing something?

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Postby CinemarDave » Mon Nov 03, 2008 6:12 pm

The MLS scene that was posted with the beta does not have zone control in it. That is why you are not seeing the Cyclestates. You can get everything running without them.

Sys.CS1 is not a command macro. Sys is the family alias for the MLClientSvc plugin. CS1 represents one of the alias names defined in the MLCyclestates plugin. So the command Sys.CS1 will send the command to that PC to launch and control Windows Media Player.

mnkynifefite
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 372
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2003 2:45 pm
Contact:

Postby mnkynifefite » Mon Nov 03, 2008 7:09 pm

ok. So I also needed the MLClientSvc plugin, which I did not have.

Now I have a new issue...namely I don't see my queue.

I've logged in to my Netflix account from the client machine and server machine (and have "remember me" checked), but in the ML interface I see none of the 11 movies that are in my instant queue.

When I clcik "refresh" my event log shows:

MLNetflix|Refresh_kitchen

And when I press update the Event log for the plugin shows:

Rcvd: Refresh_kitchen from
Rcvd: SetItemPerPage~4 from kitchen
Queue Item#"1"
ParseMovieQueue Error #13 - Type mismatch

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Postby CinemarDave » Mon Nov 03, 2008 7:24 pm

Have you also logged into your NetFlix account from MLServer? MLServer needs to have the same cookies so that it can access your queue.

mnkynifefite
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 372
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2003 2:45 pm
Contact:

Postby mnkynifefite » Mon Nov 03, 2008 7:26 pm

Yup. Did that...nada.

Still get the following in the event log of the plugin when I click update:

Queue Item#"1"
ParseMovieQueue Error #13 - Type mismatch

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Postby CinemarDave » Mon Nov 03, 2008 7:31 pm

Actually I'm getting the same error message here. This has to mean that they have changed their web site and the HTML is different. I'll probably have to update the plugin to compensate.

mnkynifefite
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 372
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2003 2:45 pm
Contact:

Postby mnkynifefite » Mon Nov 03, 2008 9:01 pm

Glad it wasn't me for once :D

I guess we'll need to wait for the update.

mnkynifefite
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 372
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2003 2:45 pm
Contact:

Postby mnkynifefite » Mon Nov 24, 2008 1:47 pm

CinemarDave wrote:Actually I'm getting the same error message here. This has to mean that they have changed their web site and the HTML is different. I'll probably have to update the plugin to compensate.


Any progress on this?

beerguy
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 198
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 10:44 pm
Contact:

Postby beerguy » Thu Nov 27, 2008 7:11 pm

I think I'm having the same problem here. Any ETA on an updated plugin?

Thanks,

Pat

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Postby CinemarDave » Fri Nov 28, 2008 9:52 am

I have not had a lot of time to work on this. However, the good news is that NetFlix has published an official SDK for building apps to access this data. Now we will not have to resort to scrubbing web pages to extract this data. It will be more efficient and a lot less error prone. I will be reworking the plugin to use this SDK.

mnkynifefite
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 372
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2003 2:45 pm
Contact:

Postby mnkynifefite » Mon Dec 01, 2008 4:38 pm

Excellent. I look forward to the update.

donburkard
Expert
Expert
Posts: 595
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 7:06 pm
Location: Downingtown, PA
Contact:

Postby donburkard » Fri Dec 05, 2008 7:10 pm

I tried setting up my mlserver to play netflix today. the computer didnt have the latest windows media player so i obviously updated and still kept getting the classic drm error. Anyway the moral of the story is i called the help line and the guy told me that they updated the system they use to silver something or other. go to netflix.com/silver and download the player. its really easy and only takes about a minute to do the whole process. You might as well just go around to all your clients and update them while we wait for Cinemar to do their thing.

Any ideas how long this type of thing takes? Im in no rush though cause i bought one of those roku things.


Return to “MLNetflix”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest