Anyway to get it to resolve without IP number for name?

Forum for discussing building user interfaces for controlling MLServer using the iPhone or iPod Touch.
User avatar
simonmason
Expert
Expert
Posts: 855
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2006 9:06 pm
Contact:

Anyway to get it to resolve without IP number for name?

Postby simonmason » Sun May 23, 2010 3:54 pm

I deliberately set my Server Name to a name vs. an IP address because the system was creating variable names with IP addresses in them. This made it difficult to access the variables on the client. Now I am starting to play with the iPhone and I see that it requires an IP address on the server in the DNS Name. Is there anyway around this or do I have to set it to the IP address for it to work.
Simon D. S. Mason

User avatar
simonmason
Expert
Expert
Posts: 855
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2006 9:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Anyway to get it to resolve without IP number for name?

Postby simonmason » Sat Jun 05, 2010 8:52 am

bump
Simon D. S. Mason

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: Anyway to get it to resolve without IP number for name?

Postby CinemarDave » Sat Jun 05, 2010 10:24 am

You would need to set up an internal DNS server and make sure that the iPhone uses that DNS server for name resolution.

User avatar
simonmason
Expert
Expert
Posts: 855
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2006 9:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Anyway to get it to resolve without IP number for name?

Postby simonmason » Sat Jun 05, 2010 7:49 pm

I use a third party service for this so I am able to set up the name to resolve. However, I just noticed that I don't have an iphone directory under html in my mlserver directory. What do I need to install to get these files?
Simon D. S. Mason

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: Anyway to get it to resolve without IP number for name?

Postby CinemarDave » Sat Jun 05, 2010 7:58 pm

Look in MLInstaller.

User avatar
simonmason
Expert
Expert
Posts: 855
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2006 9:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Anyway to get it to resolve without IP number for name?

Postby simonmason » Sat Jun 12, 2010 9:08 am

Thanks - I got it working. And thank you again - I now I have a whole bunch of new screens I have to create!!
Simon D. S. Mason

Clever1
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 220
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 10:31 am
Location: Huntsville, AL.
Contact:

Re: Anyway to get it to resolve without IP number for name?

Postby Clever1 » Mon Aug 16, 2010 3:47 pm

Please feel free to share any new screen or sripts that you come up with. I just create a script that queries how HAI rooms of lighting control I have and how many so that I can attempt to make those names dynamic in the index.html.


Return to “iPhone / iPod Touch Beta”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest