v4 and Brultech ECM-1240

Discussion of supported Energy Management Drivers and Hardware (TED 1001/1002)
fcwilt
Member
Member
Posts: 97
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2007 11:07 am
Location: Smith Mountain Lake, Virginia
Contact:

v4 and Brultech ECM-1240

Postby fcwilt » Tue Aug 13, 2013 8:23 pm

Hi,

Does v4 support this device?

If so what is the configuration for the 1240? Client? Server? Ports? Protocol?

Thanks!
Regards, Frederick C. Wilt

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: v4 and Brultech ECM-1240

Postby CinemarDave » Wed Aug 14, 2013 11:29 am

You need to run the Brultech monitor program on some PC and enable the third party controls. Then the V4 Brultech driver will use the standard port to connect via IP to the monitor PC.

fcwilt
Member
Member
Posts: 97
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2007 11:07 am
Location: Smith Mountain Lake, Virginia
Contact:

Re: v4 and Brultech ECM-1240

Postby fcwilt » Wed Aug 14, 2013 11:34 am

Thanks for the reply.

Why doesn't the driver communicate directly with the ECM-1240? The protocol is very simple.
Regards, Frederick C. Wilt

ffneil
New Member
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2010 10:03 pm
Location: Middletown, PA
Contact:

Re: v4 and Brultech ECM-1240

Postby ffneil » Tue Jun 17, 2014 4:55 am

I have set everything up but get this
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: v4 and Brultech ECM-1240

Postby CinemarDave » Tue Jun 17, 2014 9:59 am

There is a unique device key, the ip address of the Brultech PC, that should appear in the event message before the [. For some reason the value is null. Null is illegal in this context so it is throwing the error. Why the value is null is unknown. I suspect there was other errors in the log that have scrolled away. You could turn on logging to file in the driver and restart MLServer. I can remote in and look at it if you want to set up TeamViewer.

AVDCORPNY
Expert
Expert
Posts: 565
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 6:38 pm
Location: 3231 lafayette ave, bronx
Contact:

Re: v4 and Brultech ECM-1240

Postby AVDCORPNY » Sat Jan 03, 2015 7:51 pm

Hi Dave , We are test the briultech and we have a problem with mlserver lock up after about 10 min, we have ford set to listen on 5000 as a port and try 7080 as a port and it sill lock up , what could be the problem or are setting up wrong let us know thank you mark

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Re: v4 and Brultech ECM-1240

Postby DavidL » Sat Jan 03, 2015 10:30 pm

avdcorpNY,
What is your brultech trigger amperage and the send rate?
Try increasing the trigger to much more than what your load is and the send rate to >15 seconds.
See if that helps.

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: v4 and Brultech ECM-1240

Postby CinemarDave » Sun Jan 04, 2015 11:21 am

What traffic are you seeing in the Brueltech driver event log? The driver will by default talk on port 7080.

AVDCORPNY
Expert
Expert
Posts: 565
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 6:38 pm
Location: 3231 lafayette ave, bronx
Contact:

Re: v4 and Brultech ECM-1240

Postby AVDCORPNY » Sun Jan 04, 2015 11:34 am

DAV TRY CHANGE TO SEND EVERY 60 SEC , WHICH WORED OK FOR ABOUT 3HOUR THEN IT LOCK UP AGAIN , WHAT DO YOU THINK IS THE PROBLEM, LET ME KNOW. SORRY ABOUT WRITTING IN CAPS KEYBOARD GOT WET

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: v4 and Brultech ECM-1240

Postby CinemarDave » Mon Jan 05, 2015 10:23 am

Same question as before. What traffic are you seeing in the Brueltech driver event log?

AVDCORPNY
Expert
Expert
Posts: 565
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 6:38 pm
Location: 3231 lafayette ave, bronx
Contact:

Re: v4 and Brultech ECM-1240

Postby AVDCORPNY » Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:43 pm

Here is the driver log attached , I see when it up load new data to the driver all the number in the variable are jumping up and down.
let me know want you think after you look at the log ,
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: v4 and Brultech ECM-1240

Postby CinemarDave » Mon Jan 05, 2015 7:43 pm

Event log looks normal. I'm at a loss as to what would be causing your server issue. When you say the server locks up do you mean it just goes "not responding" and never comes out of that mode?

AVDCORPNY
Expert
Expert
Posts: 565
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 6:38 pm
Location: 3231 lafayette ave, bronx
Contact:

Re: v4 and Brultech ECM-1240

Postby AVDCORPNY » Mon Jan 05, 2015 8:52 pm

The server don't responding, when data is sent from the brultech, after the data finish the server ok , but when it sending data the screens in main lobby for engergy guage jumper up and down and the number kw , volts, ect jump up and down till data is completed.
is there a way you correct that, becuase then it be fine. or can make the driver only accept data ever 10 to 20 min this would take load off server
just to let you know our server is running 2 xeon 2.2 and 25 gb ram windows 64
let us know Thank You Mark

I found the problem I turn off the log and the driver appears to be working better, will update tomorrow dave it 01-05-15 10:11Pm
UPDATE as of 11:12pm it do the same thing and hung up the server for 40 second every time it sent data to the driver


Return to “Energy Management”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest