Customize range on dials?

Discussion of supported Energy Management Drivers and Hardware (TED 1001/1002)
beerguy
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 198
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 10:44 pm
Contact:

Customize range on dials?

Postby beerguy » Wed Sep 10, 2008 6:00 pm

I see how to customize the ranges on the dials by using
{{mlenergymanagement_001_mtu1wattsnow}}~0~5 and changing the 5 to the desired high-limit. However, on one of the gauges I'd like the high limit to be 1 if possible (in the cost per hour as my cost almost never goes above $0.20). Currently if I change the 5 to a 1 all of the numbers get jumbled up.

Is this possible?

Thanks,

Pat

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Wed Sep 10, 2008 6:26 pm

It would take some modification to the current gauge, but we could probably allow it to display decimal values when appropriate.

Wish mine never went above $.20. :)
Mario Cascio
Cinemar, Inc.
http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Thu Sep 11, 2008 8:21 am

Pat,

The MainLobby 3 Client 3.00.161.3 Beta now includes an update to LIbrary0013. (Available from the Installation Assistant)

Library Object 0013_0036 will now display decimal values. Using ranges like 0~.5 or 0~1 may look better than other ranges that are not distributed properly because of the number of ticks in the gauge.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

beerguy
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 198
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 10:44 pm
Contact:

Postby beerguy » Thu Sep 11, 2008 12:56 pm

That's outstanding Mario. Thanks so much for the quick response to the request. I really appreciate how responsive Cinemar is.

Thanks,

Pat

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Thu Sep 11, 2008 1:09 pm

You bet.

Spreading the word is the best form of thanks. :)
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

TheCodeMan
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2006 12:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Customize range on dials?

Postby TheCodeMan » Tue Feb 23, 2010 2:16 pm

I noticed this post as I am currently unable to view any dials on the Energy Management default scenes. I am running MainLobby client version 3.00.151.94. According to this post, there is a Beta version 3.00.161 available via the Installer. I downloaded the latest installer and searched all products including Beta and I don't see it. I have checked my Library 13 objects and I only have one page, and there is no 0013_0036.

Can someone please tell me which dials are being used in the sample scenes and how I can go about obtaining the MainLobby client Beta?

Thanks.

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Re: Customize range on dials?

Postby mcascio » Tue Feb 23, 2010 2:29 pm

That Library0013 was included with the core MainLobby installation at some point.The release notes probably tell when, but regardless, 0013_0036 is already included with MainLobby.

The label field would look like:
{{variable}}~bottomLimit~topLimit

Keep in mind, there are six labels on the meter. So keeping your limits divisible by 6 work out best and maintain whole numbers. Otherwise it will round to the tenth place.

ie:

{{variable}}~0~60
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com


Return to “Energy Management”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest