Command for loading overlay?

Forum to discuss MLScript plugin that enables VBScript and JavaScript scripting within MLServer3.
User avatar
simonmason
Expert
Expert
Posts: 855
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2006 9:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Command for loading overlay?

Postby simonmason » Wed Jul 21, 2010 8:09 pm

It can come from several sources. Keypads in the rooms, MainLobby scenes, and even Homeseer events.
Simon D. S. Mason

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Re: Command for loading overlay?

Postby mcascio » Wed Jul 21, 2010 8:35 pm

Here's what I would do that would accomplish the same goal.

Setup a bunch of rules in MLServer to make the variables that you are displaying uniform based on when they change.

So you'd build a rule that says when the source artist variable changes, set it to:
source_1_artist
source_2_artist
source_3_artist

Then set a variable that keeps track of which source you are on: {{myCurrentSource}}

Then on the home page you would display: {{source_{{myCurrentSource}}_artist}}

Then as {{myCurrentSource}} changes, it will dynamically change the information on your home page with out having to worry about loading layers or trying to determine whether the user is even on the home page.
Mario Cascio
Cinemar, Inc.
http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
simonmason
Expert
Expert
Posts: 855
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2006 9:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Command for loading overlay?

Postby simonmason » Sun Jul 25, 2010 7:35 am

This is what I attempted at first. But the inconsistency between the way the sources work made this rather difficult. For example, I could be displaying an album cover coming from MusicLobby - easy enough, just use the variable for this, and then switch source to my tuner and I have it programmed to display images representative of the source and these are stored and accessed in the html directory. I still think your approach (and my original attempt) is the cleanest, so I will have to go back and start programming this.
Simon D. S. Mason

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Re: Command for loading overlay?

Postby mcascio » Sun Jul 25, 2010 10:14 am

Hi Simon,

Yeah - that's why the rules will make all the variables consistant for achieving your goal.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com


Return to “MLScript”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest