Geovision Feed to ML ?

Discuss Cinemar's GeoVision driver and anything hardware related.
User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Mon Jan 28, 2008 5:02 pm

Hi Alex,

You can change cameras using the following MLCmd:
MLGV|ChangeCam~1~2

or

MLServeCmd.MLCmd|{{clientname}}~MLGV|ChangeCam~1~2

Where 1 is the GVCam# in your scene and 2 is the camera number in the Geovision software.

I'm pretty sure it won't automatically change cameras just by a dynamic variable in the label changing since it is drawn on scene load.

Documentation has been updated to include the ChangeCam command:
http://www.cinemaronlineforums.com/wiki ... ion_Plugin
Mario Cascio
Cinemar, Inc.
http://www.cinemaronline.com

alexd
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 12:14 pm
Contact:

Postby alexd » Mon Jan 28, 2008 5:12 pm

Great, will give that a go!

Also I see the online documentation has just magically updated too ;)

Many thanks!

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Mon Jan 28, 2008 5:33 pm

Also added information regarding the Play and Stop commands that are supported.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

alexd
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 12:14 pm
Contact:

Postby alexd » Fri Feb 08, 2008 6:40 am

Mario, is there any functionality that allows changing of the native resolution feed of the GV stream?

When enlarging the GV object size the quality seems to be quite poor, i.e. it doesn't appear to be set to 720x576 which I think is the highest capability that I can normally use on a standalone app such as multi-view.

FYI This is definitely one of the command capabilities through the ocx and/or the SDK functions.

Also, is there any way that the full-screen view can be set to display on a specific monitor? My touchscreens tend to be monitor 2, with the ML client set to use a horizontal offset for displaying the ML interface on the correct screen. This is fine for the GV object being embedded within a scene, but when selecting full screen the cctv feed appears on the primary monitor and not the touchscreen.

Many thanks
Alex

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Mon Feb 11, 2008 10:21 am

Hi Alex,

Thanks for the heads up. We're doing some experimenting and it does look like it defaulted to 320x240. We'll look into adding some capability to display the stream at a higher resolution.


The FullScreen command doesn't allows us to pinpoint a specific monitor unfortunately.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Mon Feb 11, 2008 12:07 pm

Alex,

Download the GeoVision driver and reinstall.
Make sure to install the UI portion. There have also been minor updates to the plugin side as well.

The Label field now supports a new option command at the end the allows you to specify the image quality being streamed.

A vast improvement in quality when displaying larger video windows.

See the WIKI for full documentation:
http://www.cinemaronlineforums.com/wiki ... ion_Plugin

One thing to keep in mind is that when you change quality, save the scene and reload it. The changes occur on loading of the scene.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Mon Feb 11, 2008 1:35 pm

For all those who have been holding off, the GeoVision driver has been tested and known to be working bug free so it has been officially released to the public.

For pricing, visit:
http://www.cinemaronline.com/mlserver.mlipcamera.html

This is a great addition to the Cinemar software. It allows users to view analog cameras directly within MainLobby at a very high resolution and extremely fast frame rate formerly unachievable.

If desired, you could even connect a DVR or DVD player up as a source for fluid video playback.

The obvious advantage is that there are many more less expensive low light analog cameras available today. Many of the IP Cameras we tested did not perform well in low light conditions.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

ricks
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1127
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2004 7:01 pm
Location: Latham, Massachusetts
Contact:

Postby ricks » Mon Feb 11, 2008 3:59 pm

Sounds great. A few questions for someone unfamiliar with Geovision details.

The wiki says these are the following requirements.
- GeoVision Version 8.01 or Version 8.12
- GeoVision MultiView 8110 or MultiView 8120 needs to be installed on all MainLobby clients that wish to display live Video Feeds

Do these typically come with the Geovision card when purchased or are these additional purchases from Geovision?

Also, how does this plugin affect system performance. I know if I run live video directly through the 0019 video buttons a P4 3.2GHz system will slow to a crawl.

Thanks,
Rick

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Mon Feb 11, 2008 4:10 pm

Hi Rick,

The software required is one of the components included with your hardware purchase. It really just installs a required ActiveX component we utilize on the clients.

Streaming at 640x480 at the best resolution in our testing caused the MainLobby client to hover around 6-8 percent CPU usage.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

alexd
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 12:14 pm
Contact:

Postby alexd » Mon Feb 11, 2008 4:46 pm

Mario,

Many thanks! A great improvement indeed with the new image quality selection, and a superb service - I only asked the question a couple of days ago and it's already been implemented and made available! :)

Cheers
Alex

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Tue Feb 12, 2008 10:21 am

Alex,

Great find on your part. The higher resolution certainly does look much better and extremely crisp!
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

dr.frazier
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 220
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2005 10:27 pm
Contact:

Postby dr.frazier » Tue Feb 12, 2008 10:24 pm

wrt performance. The geovision card is on the server correct? Does it affect performance of mlserver at all. I saw your comment re: ml client. Also does it require a gig network switch or is 100 ok? I am upgrading but not completed yet to a gigabit switch.

THanks
Randy

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Tue Feb 12, 2008 11:03 pm

Randy,

I opted to devote a separate PC just to security/GeoVision.

I have 7 cameras and they record 24/7 based on motion detection. I've set it up to archive up to two weeks.

In my case, it eats about 20-30% of my CPU. There are a gazillion different settings that will all play into how much CPU it does use. Obviously adjusting these settings and your needs may differ from my own personal setup.

I'd certainly recommend a devoted PC if you are constantly recording. The other reason to consider a devoted PC is if you plan to display cameras through a matrix switcher throughout your home. That was one of my own personal requirements.

I do have a Gigabit network switch, but I've not done any testing on any other switch so I can't comment.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Wed Feb 13, 2008 2:55 pm

For those of you utilizing the snapshot feature of the MLIPCamera plugin, you should download another update to the GeoVision driver.

The last version only supported taking snapshots at 320x240. The new version now available in the 8120 version supports higher resolutions. Great for taking snapshots of vehicles entering/exiting and visitors at your door.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

alexd
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 12:14 pm
Contact:

Postby alexd » Thu Feb 14, 2008 7:30 am

Mario,

Another feature request! (you'll get sick of these soon!)

Within the SDK examples there are a couple of options that show a field updating when the camera is 'detecting motion'. This would be really useful as a server variable(s) in ML. i.e. we could then trigger an event to take snapshots or do anything else when the camera in question was 'detecting motion' (something which the Geovision product itself lacks).

I can't remember the SDK function of the top of my head but could look it up and email it if it helps? :)

Thanks as always!
Alex


Return to “GeoVision”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest