Geovision Feed to ML ?

Discuss Cinemar's GeoVision driver and anything hardware related.
User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Thu Jan 25, 2007 10:41 pm

I've had some weird issues with my GeoVision machine. After aroudn 24 hours of displaying a camera using their software, the computer seems to go into some weird state and the card just starts beeping very fast. Menus are all shifted and its impossible to close down or even open up task manager. The only way out is a hard boot.

I installed it on an MCE machine, so I'm not sure if that's the problem.
Mario Cascio
Cinemar, Inc.
http://www.cinemaronline.com

prsmith777
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 11:05 pm
Contact:

Postby prsmith777 » Fri Jan 26, 2007 2:27 am

This shouldnt happen. Maybe a hardware issue.

Check this page for hardware requirements.

http://www.remote-security.com/gvrequirements.htm

check out these guys: they have managed to crack the geovision: http://www.bahamassecurity.com/livevue.asp

Also, lots of information here: http://www.cctvforum.com/forum-36.html

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Thu Jun 21, 2007 2:13 pm

We've made some progress on our GeoVison driver.

It's been an uphill battle to say the least.

We currently allow the user to grab images from any camera feed and display it using our reloading JPG. So now analog cameras can feed directly into Mainlobby. You can also control Pan/Tilt for supported cameras. One of the really nice things is the abiity to take a snapshot from any camera for review later in our camera log solution.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

CollinR
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2006 3:11 pm
Location: Oklahoma, USA
Contact:

Postby CollinR » Tue Jun 26, 2007 12:54 am

I would be willing to help integrate the two on a user by user basis. This way you get the functions you want and a matching interface, assuming you have graphics.


(I know little of MainLobby)
Collin Rector
Low Voltage Solutions - HD-CCTV
Design services available.
Sales(a)LowVoltageOnline.com

KW1816
Member
Member
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 9:46 am
Location: Surrey - UK
Contact:

Postby KW1816 » Wed Jun 27, 2007 3:17 am

We've made some progress on our GeoVison driver.

It's been an uphill battle to say the least.


I know it's have been mentioned before, but have you approached the guys at Bahamas Security http://www.bahamassecurity.com/livevue.asp
They've developed a range of Geovision applications and add ons. I can see a great opportunity to integrate the products, and a potential new market area for ML.

Kevin W.
PS>> If you get an invite out to Nassau, I want a postcard from Paradise Island :D

CollinR
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2006 3:11 pm
Location: Oklahoma, USA
Contact:

Postby CollinR » Wed Jun 27, 2007 11:56 am

It would be somewhat difficult to built a universal plugin for you guys, as most of this needs to be hard coded. It's also system specific as not all will integrate in their default state.
Collin Rector

Low Voltage Solutions - HD-CCTV

Design services available.

Sales(a)LowVoltageOnline.com

rcschauer
New Member
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2006 9:44 am
Contact:

Postby rcschauer » Thu Jun 28, 2007 6:06 pm

Is there a download for this plugin somewhere? I'm very interested n getting going with this. What software / hardware versions are you supporting?

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Fri Jun 29, 2007 1:46 pm

rcschauer wrote:Is there a download for this plugin somewhere? I'm very interested n getting going with this. What software / hardware versions are you supporting?


The plugin is currently not available. We do have a streaming video window working directly in MainLobby which actually is looking very good. Now we just need to do more testing with it.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Wed Jan 16, 2008 3:56 pm

I've sent out another update of the GeoVision libary to see if it will work with the latest v8120 update from the GeoVision site.

I'm pretty confident its working based on my limited testing.

If anyone else needs to get their hands on the GeoVision driver please send me an email and I'll send you a direct order link rather than waiting for the web page to be created.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Thu Jan 17, 2008 2:12 pm

OK,

Our Geovision Driver now supports the latest version of GeoVisions software v8120. This requires an update to your Library0024, the MLIPCamera family plugin and your GeoVision driver.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

alexd
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 12:14 pm
Contact:

Postby alexd » Thu Jan 24, 2008 4:06 pm

Can you please tell me which items I would need to purchase/download to use the Geovision streaming capability?

Thanks

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Thu Jan 24, 2008 6:45 pm

Alex,

You've got mail.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

alexd
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 12:14 pm
Contact:

Postby alexd » Fri Jan 25, 2008 12:58 pm

Thanks very much, mail recived and components purchased!

Also just to confirm to any other Geovision users that this is fully working with version 8120.

Regards
Alex

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Fri Jan 25, 2008 5:18 pm

Alex,

We posted another update that resolves the label field with default properties not being set.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

alexd
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 12:14 pm
Contact:

Postby alexd » Mon Jan 28, 2008 4:40 pm

Hi, I have a question (and a request/suggestion if the answer is that it can't do it at the moment!)....

Within the label configuration as follows:
WindowWidth~WindowHeight~GVcam#~IPaddress~GVusername~GVpassword~GVCommandPort~GVDataPort~GVAudioDataPort~windowID#

Can the GVcam# and windowID# be server variables? e.g. I want my label property to be something like:
320~240~{{homescreen_gv_cam}}~192.168.0.50~administrator~password~4550~5550~6550~{{homescreen_gv_cam_win}}

Using the above I can dynamically change the camera displayed on my homescreen by merely updating a server variable, which can be done by homeseer or a web script etc. If this were possible, would the camera object automatically change when the variables changed, or does the camera object read its settings at the time the scene 'loads', i.e. a one time activity?

Or... is there another way to programatically change the camera and window id of the geovision object on a scene?

Thanks
Alex


Return to “GeoVision”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest