geovision window

Discuss Cinemar's GeoVision driver and anything hardware related.
Art Dustman
Expert
Expert
Posts: 576
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 3:22 pm
Location: NJ
Contact:

geovision window

Postby Art Dustman » Thu Aug 11, 2011 1:13 pm

In the button 54 (MLGeovision8300) window, I have a good connection string that shows the correct camera feed. I am setting a variable to change the feed number from 15 to 16 and vice versa. It works and then I save the scene. When I leave and come back, it is gone and back to the original number value. What is up with that?

240~120~{{media_{{clientname}}_transport_source_feed}}~192.168.1.x~loginname~password~4xxx~5xxx~6xxx~1~0

Then I save, leave the scene, and it is this again (15 or 16)

240~120~15~192.168.1.x~loginname~password~4xxx~5xxx~6xxx~1~0

Why am I doing this? I have the output of my DVD and Bluray changer to the input of two camera feeds. This way I can see what the kids are watching, and diagnose any issues like those damn endless dvd menu previews crap. I simply want to change feed depending upon which client is using what source.

Why does this not work?

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Re: geovision window

Postby mcascio » Thu Aug 11, 2011 9:00 pm

Earlier versions weren't smart enough to maintain the dynamic value but did replace them. This is fixed and will be part of Version 4 files.

What you can do is edit the scene in notepad temporarily with your dynamic variable. But once you save it again in MainLobby it will revert back.
Mario Cascio
Cinemar, Inc.
http://www.cinemaronline.com

Art Dustman
Expert
Expert
Posts: 576
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 3:22 pm
Location: NJ
Contact:

Re: geovision window

Postby Art Dustman » Mon Aug 15, 2011 6:36 am

Thanks. I'll wait for the updated scenes then.


Return to “GeoVision”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest