GV-Video Server

Discuss Cinemar's GeoVision driver and anything hardware related.
davidald
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:15 pm
Location: Atlanta,GA
Contact:

GV-Video Server

Postby davidald » Fri Feb 25, 2011 9:49 pm

I just setup and installed a new GV-Video Server GV-VS04A.
When I try and install the GeoVision driver all I can get is the local version “0.0.0.0”
I have the MLIPCamera Family plugin installed.
Also have installed DMMultiView ver 8.4 on the MLserver server.
Need some help making this work.

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Re: GV-Video Server

Postby mcascio » Sat Feb 26, 2011 12:15 am

Where are you downloading the Driver from? The SHopping Cart?

You may have had an incomplete download...try clearing your cache and attempt to redownload.
Mario Cascio
Cinemar, Inc.
http://www.cinemaronline.com

davidald
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:15 pm
Location: Atlanta,GA
Contact:

Re: GV-Video Server

Postby davidald » Sat Feb 26, 2011 6:31 am

I have downloaded from the Cart and have the same issue as using the installation assistance

2-24-2011 1-30-34 PM.jpg



It allows me to use the GEOVision 8300


2-24-2011 1-30-50 PM.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Re: GV-Video Server

Postby mcascio » Sat Feb 26, 2011 12:08 pm

I'm not clear as to whether you've successfully downloaded and ran the installer? Can you clarify?
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

davidald
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:15 pm
Location: Atlanta,GA
Contact:

Re: GV-Video Server

Postby davidald » Sat Feb 26, 2011 12:18 pm

I have downloaded and ran the installer. still getting ver 0.0.0.0

So yes i did install and I see all the geo dll's

2-26-2011 1-20-51 PM.jpg



One other question is do i use the ip address for the local server which is has multiview installed (and I assume it has to be running) or do i use the ip address of the viedo server?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Re: GV-Video Server

Postby mcascio » Mon Feb 28, 2011 11:53 am

You want to point to where the Main GeoVision software is running and not the Multiview software.

Let me take one step back and try to find out what your intentions are after getting the server side plugin working?
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

davidald
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:15 pm
Location: Atlanta,GA
Contact:

Re: GV-Video Server

Postby davidald » Mon Feb 28, 2011 4:08 pm

I am running MLServer 3.75.221 I have been working with Mario on getting thing setup.
My intent is to get the mainlobby to see the video cams.

But no matter what i do i get an error from the mlipCamera saying "it appears you do not have the appropriate plugin to control this model camera".

I have installed all the software on the local PC. The Geovision device which is a GV- Video Server model GV-Vs04a is on the same subnet connecting thru the Ethernet.

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Re: GV-Video Server

Postby mcascio » Mon Feb 28, 2011 4:41 pm

But is your only goal to see the live stream on your MainLobby client?

If so, there is no need to have anything configured on the server Side. It can all be done through Library0024 on your MainLobby client.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com


Return to “GeoVision”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest