try to setup geovision need help

Discuss Cinemar's GeoVision driver and anything hardware related.
AVDCORPNY
Expert
Expert
Posts: 565
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 6:38 pm
Location: 3231 lafayette ave, bronx
Contact:

try to setup geovision need help

Postby AVDCORPNY » Thu Nov 04, 2010 4:25 pm

in wiki it liberty 024 can find this , which liberty do i need to used for app. thank you louis

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Re: try to setup geovisionneed help

Postby mcascio » Thu Nov 04, 2010 4:40 pm

If you purchased the plugin, You'll need to install the GuiGraphix Library0024 into your Cinemar folder. Then restart MainLobby.
Mario Cascio
Cinemar, Inc.
http://www.cinemaronline.com

AVDCORPNY
Expert
Expert
Posts: 565
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 6:38 pm
Location: 3231 lafayette ave, bronx
Contact:

Re: try to setup geovisionneed help

Postby AVDCORPNY » Mon Nov 15, 2010 8:09 pm

can the cctv server be on a pc be difference server then mlserver, and with the new version 8.34 work. let me know louis

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Re: try to setup geovisionneed help

Postby mcascio » Tue Nov 16, 2010 5:05 pm

AVDCORPNY wrote:can the cctv server be on a pc be difference server then mlserver, and with the new version 8.34 work. let me know louis


Yes - the GeoVision software can be on another PC other than MLServer.

Our version has been tested up to Version 8.30 so I'm assuming it would still support 8.34.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

AVDCORPNY
Expert
Expert
Posts: 565
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 6:38 pm
Location: 3231 lafayette ave, bronx
Contact:

Re: try to setup geovision need help

Postby AVDCORPNY » Thu Nov 18, 2010 8:42 pm

the new version available for down load is version 8.400 do you know if this will work, also which program do we need to install. let me know louis

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Re: try to setup geovision need help

Postby mcascio » Fri Nov 19, 2010 11:06 am

It has not been tested with version 8.4. So I'm not sure if they've made any changes that would affect the activeX.

Here are the GeoVision requirements and instructions:
http://wiki.cinemaronline.com/index.php ... deo_Window
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

AVDCORPNY
Expert
Expert
Posts: 565
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 6:38 pm
Location: 3231 lafayette ave, bronx
Contact:

Re: try to setup geovision need help

Postby AVDCORPNY » Mon Nov 22, 2010 3:07 pm

Ok got t and run in version 8.4 , but have a problem with update the jpg files on the server so i can see them on the client, from what I'm readed it should update every second, is there something i need to so . also i see i can only see one live cam at a time is this also right. please get back to me on this thank you louis

AVDCORPNY
Expert
Expert
Posts: 565
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 6:38 pm
Location: 3231 lafayette ave, bronx
Contact:

Re: try to setup geovision need help

Postby AVDCORPNY » Thu Nov 25, 2010 1:14 am

got evethimg wwork now , with only two problem update jpg file and ptz control , the control work but when you panleft or panright if you touch the button once it pan all the way right or left , also you have to turn on the remote so ptz work could be a change in version 8400, maybe need to get old version 8300
let know louis

Art Dustman
Expert
Expert
Posts: 576
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 3:22 pm
Location: NJ
Contact:

Geovision

Postby Art Dustman » Tue Dec 14, 2010 7:39 am

I'm now looking at the geovision 1408 (16 camera DVR card). The plugin says it doesn't support PTZ, but the wiki gives PTZ commands. Have you resolved all the issues? Are you using the PTZ controller (and which one)? Thanks!


Return to “GeoVision”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest