Scrolling Geovision Window?

Discuss Cinemar's GeoVision driver and anything hardware related.
SparkyD
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 182
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2005 3:12 pm
Contact:

Scrolling Geovision Window?

Postby SparkyD » Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:21 pm

Not sure if this possible: I am trying to put a window on my homepage that will scroll between my geovision cameras every 5 seconds.

I created a repeating timer that uses cycle states to set a variable for an active camera (1,2,3,or 4) This works correctly and changes the variable every 5 seconds. When I put this in the GV 8300 button label, it changes it from the variable in brackets {{_camera_data}} to just a number, like 1.

Is there a way to have the GV8300 button update and see the new value? This would be pretty cool if possible.

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Re: Scrolling Geovision Window?

Postby mcascio » Fri Feb 19, 2010 11:01 pm

You'll want to issue a changeCam command instead of setting the variable:
http://wiki.cinemaronline.com/index.php ... #ChangeCam
Mario Cascio
Cinemar, Inc.
http://www.cinemaronline.com

SparkyD
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 182
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2005 3:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Scrolling Geovision Window?

Postby SparkyD » Sat Feb 20, 2010 12:59 pm

Hi Mario, I might need some help with this command. This is what I have in the label field:

290~218~1~192.168.1.xxx~username~password~4550~5550~6550~1~0

Camera feed works good, I can make a button next to the window that will scroll cameras manually using:

macro|MLCycleStates|Next~Camera!MLCmd|{{clientname}}~MLGV|ChangeCam~1~{{active_camera}}

How can I make this automatic?

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Re: Scrolling Geovision Window?

Postby mcascio » Sat Feb 20, 2010 2:03 pm

How about firing this command every 5 seconds:
MLConditional|IsLT##{{Active_Camera}}##4##Macro|MLMath|Add~Active_Camera~{{Active_Camera}}~1!MLCmd|typeClientNameHere~MLGV|ChangeCam~1~{{Active_Camera}}##Macro|SetVariable|Active_Camera~1!MLCmd|typeClientNameHere~MLGV|ChangeCam~1~{{Active_Camera}}

You'll need to change the number "4" above to the total number of cameras you have. Basically, this just increments the variable by one until it reaches the max you've assigned, at which point it returns to 1.

No need for cyclestates on this one.

This assumes you have MLMath installed.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

SparkyD
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 182
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2005 3:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Scrolling Geovision Window?

Postby SparkyD » Sat Feb 20, 2010 4:26 pm

Thanks Mario, Before I saw your post, I tried something different: I changed the commands in cycle states to:

1. Camera 1 MLCmd|{{all}}~MLGV|ChangeCam~1~1
2. Camera 2 MLCmd|{{all}}~MLGV|ChangeCam~1~2
3. Camera 3 MLCmd|{{all}}~MLGV|ChangeCam~1~3
4. Camera 4 MLCmd|{{all}}~MLGV|ChangeCam~1~4

With my 5 second timer firing the cyclestates~next. And it seems to work great. Is there any disadvantage to this method? Uses more resources?


Return to “GeoVision”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest