Geovision Installed version 0.0.0.0

Discuss Cinemar's GeoVision driver and anything hardware related.
User avatar
Pinnace0
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 175
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 9:22 pm
Location: Lake Forest CA
Contact:

Geovision Installed version 0.0.0.0

Postby Pinnace0 » Fri Dec 12, 2008 12:47 pm

I am having trouble getting the Geovison driver to start-up. I have loaded the GeoVision driver but cannot access or see the Geovison pluging from MLServer.

MlInstaller shows the Geovison as "installed" with version 0.0.0.0 :?:

I tried reinstalling the software - this had no effect.
What has gone wrong? How do I fix it?

Craig

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Fri Dec 12, 2008 2:02 pm

My Guess is you haven't installed the MLIPCamera Family plugin from MLServer's HELP > INSTALLATION ASSITANT.

Also, help for Geovision is here:
http://www.cinemaronlineforums.com/wiki ... ion_Plugin

Once you've installed the MLIPCamera, you have to add the Geovision from that plugin.

Make sure you've installed the Geovision driver to its default location.
Mario Cascio
Cinemar, Inc.
http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
Pinnace0
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 175
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 9:22 pm
Location: Lake Forest CA
Contact:

Postby Pinnace0 » Sat Dec 13, 2008 1:08 am

My Guess is you haven't installed the MLIPCamera Family plugin from MLServer's HELP > INSTALLATION ASSITANT.


MLIPCamera family plugin was installed.

after reading the wiki I got bold and tried access the Geovision with the following command:

320~240~1~192.168.xx.xx~username~password~4550~5550~6550~2~0

The response I got back was

file not found - livex_~1.ocx


Still stuck

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Sat Dec 13, 2008 11:52 am

Did you also install the GeoVision MultiView software on that PC?
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Sat Dec 13, 2008 12:49 pm

Also, depending upon which version of the Multiview you install, you may need to choose a different library object from Library0024.

Perhaps you can let us know which version you are installing.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Sun Dec 14, 2008 12:39 pm

Were you able to get things running?
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
rhodesep
Member
Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 9:26 am
Contact:

Postby rhodesep » Sun Dec 14, 2008 12:52 pm

Can you use Multiview without ML (stand alone)?

User avatar
Pinnace0
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 175
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 9:22 pm
Location: Lake Forest CA
Contact:

Postby Pinnace0 » Sun Dec 14, 2008 1:45 pm

Still stuck

I have a GV-1480 with software version 8.2. Multiview is installed on the second machine and I am able to run Multiview standalone (without ML)
This morning I tried building up a fresh install
I got stuck at the same spot...
file not found - livex_~1.ocx



Craig
Last edited by Pinnace0 on Sun Dec 14, 2008 3:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Pinnace0
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 175
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 9:22 pm
Location: Lake Forest CA
Contact:

Postby Pinnace0 » Sun Dec 14, 2008 2:48 pm

Last july, ccarpenter1 (Chuck) found the answer to the "Livex_~1.ocx" not found issue


ccarpenter1 wrote: ...I found the solution to the problem with the Livex_~1.ocx not being found. The reason is because I was using the latest version of GeoVision v8200. Cinemar is expecting version 8.120. If you look in your windows folder you will probably see a folder called V8200 for the latest Geovision version. To correct the problem, I copied the "Windows\V8120" folder from a previous installation from another machine into the Windows folder on the new machine. I then did a regsvr32 livex_8120.ocx to register the OCX and I was in business. The livex_~1.ocx is really livex_8120.ocx because DOS filenames are displayed as 8 characters max.


Mario - Is Chuck is right? - Does this mean I need the 8120 folder?

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Sun Dec 14, 2008 2:50 pm

Check your email. I sent you a later Library that should work with the newer Multiview.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
Pinnace0
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 175
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 9:22 pm
Location: Lake Forest CA
Contact:

Postby Pinnace0 » Sun Dec 14, 2008 3:44 pm

Success \:D/
Can't wait to hook it into the Videostorm matrix switch...

BTW - When I installed the GeoVision Card/Software I was pleasently surprised to all of the available features and options.

This is good stuff

thanks for the help

Craig

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Sun Dec 14, 2008 3:57 pm

Pinnace0 wrote:Success \:D/
Can't wait to hook it into the Videostorm matrix switch...

BTW - When I installed the GeoVision Card/Software I was pleasently surprised to all of the available features and options.

This is good stuff

thanks for the help

Craig


Was it the newer library that resolved your issues?
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
Pinnace0
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 175
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 9:22 pm
Location: Lake Forest CA
Contact:

Postby Pinnace0 » Sun Dec 14, 2008 4:32 pm

The newer library fixed the problem.


Return to “GeoVision”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest