MLArcSoftTMT DVDMenu not working

Discussions around plugins that interact with Software DVD Players
Funboy
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 294
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2003 9:54 pm
Contact:

MLArcSoftTMT DVDMenu not working

Postby Funboy » Tue Jan 27, 2009 10:26 pm

For a while now, I've had a problem with the DVDMENU command for MLArcSoftTMT. It just doesn't work.

The command I am using is:

MLArcSoftTMT|DVDMenu~Alias

I've even tried the ROOT command and it also does not work. I'm not sure exactly when it stopped working (or if it ever worked). It could be that an update by ArcSoft changed the command so the ArcSoft agent is no longer correctly communicating with the player.

Anyone else have this problem?
- Funboy

digitaltrader
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 205
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2004 2:15 pm
Contact:

Postby digitaltrader » Tue Jan 27, 2009 11:26 pm

I cannot get any of the ML commands to direct arcsoft to the title menu either.

digitaltrader
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 205
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2004 2:15 pm
Contact:

Postby digitaltrader » Tue Feb 17, 2009 7:46 pm

Any solutions to MLArcsoft Plugin not fully controlling the TMT software?

digitaltrader
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 205
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2004 2:15 pm
Contact:

Postby digitaltrader » Mon Feb 23, 2009 11:30 pm

Anyway to get some updates in the Arcsoft plugin so we can get to the title menu without having to FF through all the previews?

User avatar
DanielSiegel
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 302
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 6:05 am
Contact:

Re: MLArcSoftTMT DVDMenu not working

Postby DanielSiegel » Thu Jul 30, 2009 8:38 am

Has anyone discovered a way to do this?
I still cannot find a way to jump to ArcSoft TMT's Root (or Title) Menu for a DVD.
If I use the "MainMenu" command, I get ArcSoft's popup menu, but cannot navigate it (without somehow sending keystrokes to the ArcSoft window).

But, more importantly, I cant simply jump to the Root or Title menus.

Is this still not supported in the MLArcSoftTMT plugin?

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: MLArcSoftTMT DVDMenu not working

Postby CinemarDave » Thu Jul 30, 2009 12:09 pm

If you can find the set of keystrokes in ArcSoft that brings up the menu then I can try to implement it. The only way we have of controlling ArcSoft is to send keystrokes to it. Same for PowerDVD.

User avatar
DanielSiegel
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 302
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 6:05 am
Contact:

Re: MLArcSoftTMT DVDMenu not working

Postby DanielSiegel » Thu Jul 30, 2009 12:24 pm

That would be great.
ArcSoft TMT brings up the root menu with a CTL-M and the title menu with a CTL-T.

I just dont know how to get these keystrokes to the player.
If you could implement these two commands (or even keystrokes generally, if that isnt much more work), that would be great.

Thanks
Dan

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: MLArcSoftTMT DVDMenu not working

Postby CinemarDave » Thu Jul 30, 2009 12:32 pm

Those two commands exist today.

Sys.ASn|TitleMenu sends the 'CTRL+T

and

Sys.ASn|MainMenu sends the CTRL+M

I could have sworn that people reported those as working for them in the latest release of the Arcsoft Agent (3.0.43).

User avatar
DanielSiegel
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 302
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 6:05 am
Contact:

Re: MLArcSoftTMT DVDMenu not working

Postby DanielSiegel » Thu Jul 30, 2009 1:45 pm

Guess I need to stay more up to date.
I still had the 3.0.26 plugin, which invoked the popup menu in the player.
Once I installed 3.0.43, the MainMenu command invoked the appropriate DVD root menu.

Thanks

Funboy
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 294
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2003 9:54 pm
Contact:

Re: MLArcSoftTMT DVDMenu not working

Postby Funboy » Mon Feb 01, 2010 1:51 pm

Dave,

The command for the Pop-up Menu is CTRL-U.

Not sure if that has changed as of recently or if it's always been that way. But I've confirmed this to be the case.

Maybe you can create a command "PopupMenu" that sends CTRL-U to the agent. That way if TitleMenu (CTRL-T) is being used for some DVD related options it'll still exist.

Thanks
- Funboy

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: MLArcSoftTMT DVDMenu not working

Postby CinemarDave » Mon Feb 01, 2010 3:35 pm

The command does exist but I call it "PopMenu" in the plugin. AV.AS1|PopMenu sends the Ctrl-U


Return to “Software DVD Players”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest