AutoKiller won't connect

Discussions around plugins that interact with Software DVD Players
DevenLF
Member
Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 11:26 am
Contact:

AutoKiller won't connect

Postby DevenLF » Thu Sep 06, 2007 2:31 pm

After hours and hours of fiddling, I finally got the TT plug-in to work. ALMOST.

The Autokiller never connects. When I click the test button in DVDLobby, nothing appears to happen. BUT, when I then go and open TheaterTek manually, the movie starts playing, just as it should.

It's just that it won't open/start theatertek by itself.

The autokiller port numbers do match.

Any ideas?

ccharmatz
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 344
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2003 12:51 pm
Location: Clearwater Florida
Contact:

Postby ccharmatz » Thu Sep 06, 2007 5:25 pm

Sorry if this is remedial, but autokiller is enabled, and the ports are not blocked by windows?

DevenLF
Member
Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 11:26 am
Contact:

Postby DevenLF » Thu Sep 06, 2007 8:09 pm

Hi, ccharmatz.

Yes. I have autokiller enabled and I'm not using any kind of firewall or antivirus software. (yikes, I know). So, I don't believe that any ports should be blocked for any reason. (even windows firewall is disabled).

TheaterTek is the most recent version, running on Windows Vista.

Thanks for any more suggestions.

Best wishes,

Deven

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Thu Sep 06, 2007 8:12 pm

After you have set ports and opened the firewall and antivirus, restart MLServer.

That one got me a few times.

DevenLF
Member
Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 11:26 am
Contact:

Postby DevenLF » Thu Sep 06, 2007 8:33 pm

smooth, I have restarted mlserver many times after the configuration changes.

Would some logs maybe help you?

If I log the tt plugin activity, it looks normal, but doesn't actually appear to receive any data from my theatertek pc until I actually manually open theatertek on it. Then, things start flowing.

Something still wrong with the autokiller.

Do I need to send a poweron command or something? I thought in the newest version, the poweron wasn't needed?

Thanks,

Deven

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Thu Sep 06, 2007 8:45 pm

Make sure you've installed the updated TT that comes with our installer. Also make sure TT and AutoKiller are shut down when doing so.
Mario Cascio
Cinemar, Inc.
http://www.cinemaronline.com

DevenLF
Member
Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 11:26 am
Contact:

Postby DevenLF » Sat Sep 08, 2007 11:33 am

Thanks! Installed the latest theatertek install file to the client pc fixed the problem. Works great.

Thanks again, everyone.

Deven


Return to “Software DVD Players”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest