MLMenu - Several Questions

Plugins related to support of the MainLobby user interface.
Cecil
New Member
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2006 10:42 pm
Contact:

Postby Cecil » Mon Jul 21, 2008 3:39 pm

I had exactly the same problem with the popout until I started using the clear popout command (but I guess that only works on popouts not regular menus.)

The automatic show/hide feature DOES work for me on the main menus themselves. Just had to make sure I had the off state alpha set to zero and to not accept clicks.

Even using those same settings on popouts didn't solve the popout problem for me though.

Cecil

90CE
Developer
Developer
Posts: 573
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 1:19 am
Location: Waukee, Iowa
Contact:

Postby 90CE » Mon Jul 21, 2008 5:07 pm

Cecil:
You beat me to it. The alpha setting and the no click is key to making multilevel menus working correctly.

thanks
Tracy

90CE
Developer
Developer
Posts: 573
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 1:19 am
Location: Waukee, Iowa
Contact:

Postby 90CE » Mon Jul 21, 2008 5:08 pm

Rick:
Does the just the button stay or the button with the text "RESTORE"?

thanks
Tracy

ricks
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1127
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2004 7:01 pm
Location: Latham, Massachusetts
Contact:

Postby ricks » Mon Jul 21, 2008 5:45 pm

Hi guys,

The button and the text remain. All buttons are set to 0 tint/0 Alpha in the off state. Even during restart with the "Populate all menus for all clients" checked, it still shows button 7. It seems as though once a button shows itself, it's there for good.

Rick

90CE
Developer
Developer
Posts: 573
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 1:19 am
Location: Waukee, Iowa
Contact:

Postby 90CE » Mon Jul 21, 2008 7:06 pm

Rick:
Which version of ML are you using?

90CE
Developer
Developer
Posts: 573
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 1:19 am
Location: Waukee, Iowa
Contact:

Postby 90CE » Mon Jul 21, 2008 7:08 pm

Also guys, which version of MLMenu?

ricks
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1127
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2004 7:01 pm
Location: Latham, Massachusetts
Contact:

Postby ricks » Mon Jul 21, 2008 8:13 pm

Hi Tracy,

I'm at .151 of ML and 3.0.22 on MLMenu, which is odd since the updater says 3.0.21 is the latest MLMenu.

Rick

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Mon Jul 21, 2008 8:57 pm

Ricks, I updated mlinstaller with the correct version number.

ricks
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1127
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2004 7:01 pm
Location: Latham, Massachusetts
Contact:

Postby ricks » Mon Jul 21, 2008 9:43 pm

Thanks David,

So it does look like I have the correct version. I am also still getting the error message: Warning 13(Type mismatch) @ Line 40 in Procedure CreateVariablesbyLevel of modSharedcode

Not sure if that has anything to do with it.

Thanks,
Rick

ricks
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1127
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2004 7:01 pm
Location: Latham, Massachusetts
Contact:

Postby ricks » Wed Jul 23, 2008 11:30 am

Hi Tracy,

I downloaded MLMenu and its UI again just to check if a change I made was causing the problem. When I load the MLMenuHome.mls scene I get 8 visible buttons with button 9 being invisible. When I hit HVAC, the first 6 buttons change but buttons 7 & 8 don't change - remaining from the previous scene. This is the problem I have been experiencing.

Also, hitting one of the buttons sent MLS into a tailspin, firing off literally dozens of commands per second, endlessly. Only way to stop it was to shut down MLServer. I have also had this happen in my set up but couldn't track it down to a specific button.

Rick

90CE
Developer
Developer
Posts: 573
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 1:19 am
Location: Waukee, Iowa
Contact:

Postby 90CE » Wed Jul 23, 2008 6:06 pm

Rick:
Do you have the button alias set? A lot of the color and visibility information is based on the button alias name. Start numbering from the top or left. They should be named "Button1", "Button2", etc.. I am going thru the code to see if this impacts the issue you are having, but this may be what is going on. This was added to allow the user to use IR to control the button focus and highlight color. I didnt think that it impacted visiability, but it may have.

Let me know if this helps any.

Tracy

User avatar
DaveB
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 3143
Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 10:57 pm
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Contact:

Postby DaveB » Sun Jul 27, 2008 8:44 am

Tracy; Along this topic is the excessive amount of overhead that MLMenu introduces. As example, I have not implemented tinting, option buttion or track state. Even with these checkboxes off, and with just one button press, you get the following;

7/27/2008 9:38:13 AM Processing (1) GIGA MLMenu|Home~Menu1
7/27/2008 9:38:13 AM Processing (2) GIGA MLCmd|GIGA~setProperty|tint~3~Button1~0xFF0000~0
7/27/2008 9:38:13 AM Processing (2) GIGA MLCmd|GIGA~setProperty|visible~3~Button1~True
7/27/2008 9:38:13 AM Processing (2) GIGA MLCmd|GIGA~setProperty|tint~3~Button2~0xFF0000~0
7/27/2008 9:38:13 AM Processing (2) GIGA MLCmd|GIGA~setProperty|visible~3~Button2~True
7/27/2008 9:38:13 AM Processing (2) GIGA MLCmd|GIGA~setProperty|tint~3~Button3~0xFF0000~0
7/27/2008 9:38:13 AM Processing (2) GIGA MLCmd|GIGA~setProperty|visible~3~Button3~True
7/27/2008 9:38:14 AM Processing (2) GIGA MLCmd|GIGA~setProperty|tint~3~Button4~0xFF0000~0
7/27/2008 9:38:14 AM Processing (2) GIGA MLCmd|GIGA~setProperty|visible~3~Button4~True
7/27/2008 9:38:14 AM Processing (2) GIGA MLCmd|GIGA~setProperty|tint~3~Button5~0xFF0000~0
7/27/2008 9:38:14 AM Processing (2) GIGA MLCmd|GIGA~setProperty|visible~3~Button5~True
7/27/2008 9:38:14 AM Processing (2) GIGA MLCmd|GIGA~setProperty|tint~3~Button6~0xFF0000~0
7/27/2008 9:38:14 AM Processing (2) GIGA MLCmd|GIGA~setProperty|visible~3~Button6~False
7/27/2008 9:38:14 AM Processing (2) GIGA MLCmd|GIGA~setProperty|tint~3~Button7~0xFF0000~0
7/27/2008 9:38:14 AM Processing (2) GIGA MLCmd|GIGA~setProperty|visible~3~Button7~False
7/27/2008 9:38:14 AM Processing (2) GIGA MLCmd|GIGA~setProperty|tint~3~Button8~0xFF0000~0
7/27/2008 9:38:14 AM Processing (2) GIGA MLCmd|GIGA~setProperty|visible~3~Button8~False
7/27/2008 9:38:14 AM Processing (2) GIGA MLCmd|ChangeScene~GIGA~home.mls
7/27/2008 9:38:14 AM Processing (1) GIGA SetScene|currentscene=home.mls~currentoverlay=0026_nav_MLMenu_5.mls~currentoverlay2=
7/27/2008 9:38:16 AM Processing (1) GIGA SetScene|currentscene=home.mls~currentoverlay=0026_nav_MLMenu_5.mls~currentoverlay2=


This is resulting in HUGE overhead in a distributed system like I have. My main server hosts 4 touchscreens via RPC. One button press ramps both cpu's to 100% and takes a huge memory chunk to execute. If a button is pressed on two screens at a time, the results get much worse with noticeable lag for changing scenes.
Couple all this with the load of iTunes, and MLHai beta, and my server is less like a server and more like a bottem end PC.

I think that you must look at ways to slim down the amount of data that is checked and passed with a keypress. There is not reason to check for all the tinting or state of buttoms with those options turned off.
Thanks!

Dave Bruner
:shock:


Return to “User Interface Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest