Need help getting MLBYTV and tvlobby working again

Discussions regarding Cinemar plugins to interface with PC Personal Video Recorder (PVR) software.
User avatar
W4ZOO
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 254
Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2004 7:30 am
Location: Pompano Beach, FL
Contact:

Postby W4ZOO » Sun Dec 16, 2007 7:16 pm

Fonceur wrote:Really strange channel numbers... Using the UI, go to search, advanced search, click on Channel and check if the popup is displaying those strange numbers or the correct ones... Also, could you get a copy of MdbViewerPlus, open the Data\TV.db file with it, go to the table tblChannel, take a screenshot and post it in a reply please?

Also make sure to use MLBeyondTV beta 0.9.9, there was a problem with the channel numbering for ATSC/HDHomeRun before 0.9.8...


The channel numbers are strange but they represent what out there...It's from over the air antenna scan..
channel 7 is local channel 7.1 and digital 8 , 2118 and 2218 are 2.1 and sub channel 2.2 both brodcast on channel 18.

More to come...

Thanks
Ken

User avatar
Fonceur
Expert
Expert
Posts: 583
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 10:18 am
Contact:

Postby Fonceur » Sun Dec 16, 2007 8:11 pm

W4ZOO wrote:The channel numbers are strange but they represent what out there...It's from over the air antenna scan..

I meant in the context of BTV, which displays those as 1xyz. Since you must have been using 0.9.6, it makes sense, and I wouldn't be suprised if some of the channels ended up either overwriting each other or not fitting in the database, which would explain why you were only seeing 10 or so.

User avatar
W4ZOO
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 254
Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2004 7:30 am
Location: Pompano Beach, FL
Contact:

Postby W4ZOO » Sun Dec 16, 2007 9:15 pm

Fonceur wrote:Really strange channel numbers... Using the UI, go to search, advanced search, click on Channel and check if the popup is displaying those strange numbers or the correct ones... Also, could you get a copy of MdbViewerPlus, open the Data\TV.db file with it, go to the table tblChannel, take a screenshot and post it in a reply please?

Also make sure to use MLBeyondTV beta 0.9.9, there was a problem with the channel numbering for ATSC/HDHomeRun before 0.9.8...


I did a text dump from MDBviewer is this ok?

channelID channelDisplayName channelDisplayNumber channelName channelprovider
02010018000000026192 WPBTDT 1021 WPBTDT (WPBT-DT) 1
02020018000000032576 WPBTDT2 1022 WPBTDT2 (WPBT-DT2) 1
02030018000000032577 WPBTDT3 1023 WPBTDT3 (WPBT-DT3) 1
04010022000000021218 WFORDT 1041 WFORDT (WFOR-DT) 1
05010055000000034580 WPTVDT 1051 WPTVDT (WPTV-DT) 1
05020055000000055949 WPTVDT2 1052 WPTVDT2 (WPTV-DT2) 1
06010031000000021219 WTVJDT 1061 WTVJDT (WTVJ-DT) 1
06020031000000045543 WTVJDT2 1062 WTVJDT2 (WTVJ-DT2) 1
07010008000000021220 WSVNDT 1071 WSVNDT (WSVN-DT) 1
10010009000000020493 WPLGDT 1101 WPLGDT (WPLG-DT) 1
10020009000000055971 WPLGDT2 1102 WPLGDT2 (WPLG-DT2) 1
12010013000000032590 WPECDT 1121 WPECDT (WPEC-DT) 1
12020013000000032591 WPECDT2 1122 WPECDT2 (WPEC-DT2) 1
17010020000000019585 WLRNDT 1171 WLRNDT (WLRN-DT) 1
17020020000000046176 WLRNDT2 1172 WLRNDT2 (WLRN-DT2) 1
23010024000000034962 WLTVDT 1231 WLTVDT (WLTV-DT) 1
25010016000000031619 WPBFDT 1251 WPBFDT (WPBF-DT) 1
25020016000000056467 WPBFDT2 1252 WPBFDT2 (WPBF-DT2) 1
29010028000000030438 WFLXDT 1291 WFLXDT (WFLX-DT) 1
33010032000000032725 WBFSDT 1331 WBFSDT (WBFS-DT) 1
34010050000000032728 WTVXDT 1341 WTVXDT (WTVX-DT) 1
35010026000000035515 WPXMDT 1351 WPXMDT (WPXM-DT) 1
35020026000000054616 WPXMDT2 1352 WPXMDT2 (WPXM-DT2) 1
35030026000000055339 WPXMDT3 1353 WPXMDT3 (WPXM-DT3) 1
35040026000000057433 WPXMDT4 1354 WPXMDT4 (WPXM-DT4) 1
38010038000000054430 WTCEDT 1381 WTCEDT (WTCE-DT) 1
39010019000000030304 WSFLDT 1391 WSFLDT (WSFL-DT) 1
39020019000000051525 WSFLDT2 1392 WSFLDT2 (WSFL-DT2) 1
42010027000000024098 WXELDT 1421 WXELDT (WXEL-DT) 1
42020027000000044124 WXELDT2 1422 WXELDT2 (WXEL-DT2) 1
42030027000000044126 WXELDT3 1423 WXELDT3 (WXEL-DT3) 1
44010044000000032259 WHDTDT 1441 WHDTDT (WHDT-DT) 1
45010046000000052311 WHFTDT 1451 WHFTDT (WHFT-DT) 1
51010052000000034734 WSCVDT 1511 WSCVDT (WSCV-DT) 1
61010049000000052401 WFGCDT 1611 WFGCDT (WFGC-DT) 1
67010036000000034535 WPXPDT 1671 WPXPDT (WPXP-DT) 1
67020036000000054627 WPXPDT2 1672 WPXPDT2 (WPXP-DT2) 1
67030036000000055294 WPXPDT3 1673 WPXPDT3 (WPXP-DT3) 1
67040067000000057485 WPXPDT4 1674 WPXPDT4 (WPXP-DT4) 1
69010047000000035049 WAMIDT 1691 WAMIDT (WAMI-DT) 1


If this is getting to be a little overboard on getting this working, we can talk removing whats nessary to get a clean install of this plugin or even server if thats the only way to do it. But if it giving you insite or this is the best way to proceed I have time.

Thanks again
Ken

User avatar
Fonceur
Expert
Expert
Posts: 583
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 10:18 am
Contact:

Postby Fonceur » Sun Dec 16, 2007 11:15 pm

W4ZOO wrote:I did a text dump from MDBviewer is this ok?

So the database seems fine... In the MLBeyondTV UI, are the channels showing up as 1xyz like in the database? In TVLobby, if you select one item in sport or movies, does it show the strange channel numbers too?

I would suggest that you set the "Number of days of data" to 1, update the database, zip it up and attach it to a reply so I can try it myself.

User avatar
W4ZOO
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 254
Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2004 7:30 am
Location: Pompano Beach, FL
Contact:

Postby W4ZOO » Mon Dec 17, 2007 10:19 am

Fonceur wrote:
W4ZOO wrote:I did a text dump from MDBviewer is this ok?

So the database seems fine... In the MLBeyondTV UI, are the channels showing up as 1xyz like in the database? In TVLobby, if you select one item in sport or movies, does it show the strange channel numbers too?

I would suggest that you set the "Number of days of data" to 1, update the database, zip it up and attach it to a reply so I can try it myself.


Yes they are the same 1xyz but before last night it was showing 1xyz with the exception of ch 7 as the first on the list that was showing 071 now it shows with the 1701 at second to last. I have been doing all updates to date.

Thanks
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Ken

User avatar
Fonceur
Expert
Expert
Posts: 583
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 10:18 am
Contact:

Postby Fonceur » Mon Dec 17, 2007 10:49 am

Ok, I got the file. I can confirm that the 10xx channels are fine and then it jumps to the last 1691, skipping everything in between... Now to try and find why it does that... ;)

User avatar
Fonceur
Expert
Expert
Posts: 583
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 10:18 am
Contact:

Postby Fonceur » Mon Dec 17, 2007 11:32 am

The reason why those channels are skipped, is because the database contains no programming on those... Well technically it does contain the information, all channels are simply assigned as that 1691... ;) So now to find out why MLBeyondTV is doing such a silly thing... ;)

Just to confirm, the BTV guide displays properly all channels, right?

User avatar
W4ZOO
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 254
Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2004 7:30 am
Location: Pompano Beach, FL
Contact:

Postby W4ZOO » Mon Dec 17, 2007 12:11 pm

Fonceur wrote:The reason why those channels are skipped, is because the database contains no programming on those... Well technically it does contain the information, all channels are simply assigned as that 1691... ;) So now to find out why MLBeyondTV is doing such a silly thing... ;)

Just to confirm, the BTV guide displays properly all channels, right?

yes, I have no hidden chanels and have all available. I did see one thing strange, in web admin "setupchannels.aspx" with all chanels unhidden the first row in the list "CHANNELS" has the format of XXXX=1671 as the format that we see in TVlobby, but if I hide that channel the first "CHANNEL" changes format to "67-1" if I unhide it it shows back to the XXXX format 1671,

May be a clue...

Thanks

P.S. If you have other pressing issues or need time to ponder this, I have plenty of time.

Thanks Again
Ken

User avatar
Fonceur
Expert
Expert
Posts: 583
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 10:18 am
Contact:

Postby Fonceur » Mon Dec 17, 2007 12:20 pm

Still not finding the issue...

It is starting to look like the problem might have been that the BTV installation itself is corrupted, which would manifest by the BTV EPG not displaying those "missing" channels either. A full reinstall might be best, but here are a few other tests too:

- Could you perform another TV.mdb update and check for the "Collecting data for channel:", does it show them all or goes from 1071 to 1691 and stays on it for a longer time then it should?

- Do try the MLBeyondTV UI, Search --> Advanced search --> Channel, to see if you get the whole list or not.

- You could install BTV-Negociator, go to the Browser tab, Channel sub-tab and see if it works for your missing channels...

User avatar
W4ZOO
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 254
Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2004 7:30 am
Location: Pompano Beach, FL
Contact:

Postby W4ZOO » Mon Dec 17, 2007 1:54 pm

Fonceur wrote:Still not finding the issue...

It is starting to look like the problem might have been that the BTV installation itself is corrupted, which would manifest by the BTV EPG not displaying those "missing" channels either. A full reinstall might be best, but here are a few other tests too:

- Could you perform another TV.mdb update and check for the "Collecting data for channel:", does it show them all or goes from 1071 to 1691 and stays on it for a longer time then it should?

- Do try the MLBeyondTV UI, Search --> Advanced search --> Channel, to see if you get the whole list or not.

- You could install BTV-Negociator, go to the Browser tab, Channel sub-tab and see if it works for your missing channels...


The tvmbd update shows all channels updating..

As far as doing a advancd search( the gui is not working , Thought it was just the sceen setup not working yet, but it did work but did not show anything more than the MLTV showed.

Now when I run Neg I find a problem. I do a search and see whats available for each channel. All channels on the drop down menu a the bottom show with a XXXX channel number.
718 shows with XXX format and the list info is correct. The next channel that is back to the xxxx format and is showing the same line up for 47 aka my last channel 69147=69.1 47.

Looks like the smoking gun?
Ken

User avatar
Fonceur
Expert
Expert
Posts: 583
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 10:18 am
Contact:

Postby Fonceur » Mon Dec 17, 2007 2:52 pm

W4ZOO wrote:The tvmbd update shows all channels updating...

Ok, so far so good. And it does fit with the tblChannel being properly formed in the database.

As far as doing a advancd search( the gui is not working

If you don't have your content folder defined as Content\0019\1024x768 (or 800x480), you might still be using an older version of the UI, which would indeed act strangely... ;)


The next channel that is back to the xxxx format and is showing the same line up for 47 aka my last channel 69147=69.1 47.

Looks like the smoking gun?

Either you have stumbled upon a very strange bug in the BTV API call for the GetEpisodeByStationAndTimeRanges method, which makes it return the same results for all channels after 1071, or more likely that corruption is creating the issue. So I would go for uninstalling and reinstalling Beyond TV from scratch.

User avatar
W4ZOO
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 254
Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2004 7:30 am
Location: Pompano Beach, FL
Contact:

Postby W4ZOO » Mon Dec 17, 2007 3:18 pm

Fonceur wrote:
W4ZOO wrote:The tvmbd update shows all channels updating...

Ok, so far so good. And it does fit with the tblChannel being properly formed in the database.

As far as doing a advancd search( the gui is not working

If you don't have your content folder defined as Content\0019\1024x768 (or 800x480), you might still be using an older version of the UI, which would indeed act strangely... ;)


The next channel that is back to the xxxx format and is showing the same line up for 47 aka my last channel 69147=69.1 47.

Looks like the smoking gun?

Either you have stumbled upon a very strange bug in the BTV API call for the GetEpisodeByStationAndTimeRanges method, which makes it return the same results for all channels after 1071, or more likely that corruption is creating the issue. So I would go for uninstalling and reinstalling Beyond TV from scratch.


Thank you, I will do an uninstall and re install bytv on my HTPC, will be a day or so have a few other fires to put out.
Ken

User avatar
W4ZOO
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 254
Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2004 7:30 am
Location: Pompano Beach, FL
Contact:

Postby W4ZOO » Mon Dec 17, 2007 3:36 pm

As far as doing a advancd search( the gui is not working

If you don't have your content folder defined as Content\0019\1024x768 (or 800x480), you might still be using an older version of the UI, which would indeed act strangely... ;)



Is this defind in the Menus box in the plugin BTVMenus.xml
"Content\0019\1024x768"

Thanks
Ken

User avatar
Fonceur
Expert
Expert
Posts: 583
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 10:18 am
Contact:

Postby Fonceur » Mon Dec 17, 2007 5:18 pm

W4ZOO wrote:Is this defind in the Menus box in the plugin BTVMenus.xml
"Content\0019\1024x768"

I was talking of the one defined in MainLobby itself, when you go to edit a scene, go to Option/Startup...

But of course both are related... If your content folder is defined as C:\Cinemar, then in MLBTV you need to adjust the location relative to that, while if the content folder points to C:\Cinemar\Content\0019\1024x768, the relative paths are again different...

User avatar
W4ZOO
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 254
Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2004 7:30 am
Location: Pompano Beach, FL
Contact:

Postby W4ZOO » Mon Dec 17, 2007 7:24 pm

Fonceur wrote:
W4ZOO wrote:Is this defind in the Menus box in the plugin BTVMenus.xml
"Content\0019\1024x768"

I was talking of the one defined in MainLobby itself, when you go to edit a scene, go to Option/Startup...

But of course both are related... If your content folder is defined as C:\Cinemar, then in MLBTV you need to adjust the location relative to that, while if the content folder points to C:\Cinemar\Content\0019\1024x768, the relative paths are again different...


What is Cinemar new file system? I see that mainlobby is listed in the Uninstall programs so do I need to do an uninstall or can I leave that alone Ie does not affect dir info. I think I am going to do a dir back up and do fresh install so things are in there correct dir and unchanged menu system.
I will take this to another forum from here on the reinstall,

I 'm also going to look at SS forum before doing a uninstall and reinstall on BYTV. I will keep you posted.

Thanks again

Thanks
Ken


Return to “Personal Video Recorder Plugins”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest