Cat5 Cable needed to Thermos?

Forum to discuss HVAC (Heating, Ventilation and Cooling) related hardware support.
chrismd77
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 308
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 3:04 pm
Location: Shrewsbury, PA
Contact:

Cat5 Cable needed to Thermos?

Postby chrismd77 » Fri Jan 18, 2008 3:31 pm

I am interested in installing this plugin so I can control my two thermos in my house. One question though, do I have to run a cat5 cable to each of my thermos? Can I tie into the HVAC wiring from the HVCA unit to the wall Thermos? Thanks, Chris

ccharmatz
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 344
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2003 12:51 pm
Location: Clearwater Florida
Contact:

Postby ccharmatz » Fri Jan 18, 2008 3:35 pm

Chris for the currently supported thermo's you will need either a seperate cat5 for either ethernet, or a serial protocol.

cc-

chrismd77
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 308
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 3:04 pm
Location: Shrewsbury, PA
Contact:

Postby chrismd77 » Fri Jan 18, 2008 3:41 pm

Thanks for the reply. I am assuming I can not tie into the existing HVAC wires? Do you have any recommendations on how to get new wires to the Thermo? My network closet is in the basement and main Thermostat is on the main floor and second on the 2nd floor.

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Fri Jan 18, 2008 3:53 pm

With the RCS (at least, you can generally reuse your thermo wires to wire the RCS display unit to the control unit. The control unit is typically mounted at the furnace and then wired to the furnace.

You then need a CAT5 network wire to bring the RS485 to a RS485 to RS232 adapter, which is then plugged into a PC serial port.

Of course you can also use a ethernet to serial adapter hardware (as a virtual com port) to bring the serial port right to the RCS controller.

chrismd77
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 308
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 3:04 pm
Location: Shrewsbury, PA
Contact:

Postby chrismd77 » Fri Jan 18, 2008 4:08 pm

Thanks again. the attached image should work? Also it looks like I can Purchase a RCS RS-485 Thermostst for around $340 which includes the the Wall Display Unit (WDU) and the Thermostat Control Unit (TCU). Fomr there like you said I needed to get the signal into my serial hub.

Chris
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Fri Jan 18, 2008 4:36 pm

yup, that's it. then on the RS485, I use a RCS 8 port RS485 to RS232 adapter. And then a serial cable from there to PC (Edgeport in my case to USB to PC).

wireless
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 210
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2004 10:44 am
Location: East Tennessee
Contact:

Postby wireless » Sat Jan 19, 2008 8:35 am

But be careful on the RS485 to RS232 adapter that you purchase as not all will work. Getting the RCS converter hub is the best bet.


Return to “HVAC Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest