Proliphix IP Thermostat

Forum to discuss HVAC (Heating, Ventilation and Cooling) related hardware support.
User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:13 pm

Waldo,
Welcome to the forum (officially, since this is your first post :) )
Don't forget there is also the MLRCSThermo which works well now.

If you haven't purchased hardware yet, put RCS RS485 / RS232 thermos on your short list.

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:34 pm

ccharmatz wrote:No problem.

I now get this.

1/10/2008 1:45:45 PM Sx: http://192.168.1.37:80/get?OID4.1.2=&OI ... &OID4.1.3=
1/10/2008 1:45:45 PM Rx: OID4.1.2=2&OID4.1.4=1&OID4.1.9=1&OID4.1.5=600&OID4.1.6=800&OID1.13.2.1=1&OID1.13.2.2=1&OID1.13.2.3=1&OID4.1.13=750&OID4.3.2.1=750&OID4.1.12=2&OID4.1.11=2&OID2.7.1=NT10&OID4.1.1=3&OID4.1.3=1&
1/10/2008 1:45:45 PM Error: 383 -- 'Text' property is read-only

cc-

fyi: I have 3meg up, and 15down at home where the server is if you want to rdp.


Charles - redownload the latest proliphix driver again. Hopefully we got it this time.
Mario Cascio
Cinemar, Inc.
http://www.cinemaronline.com

TheWaldo
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2006 7:00 pm
Location: FLorida
Contact:

Postby TheWaldo » Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:42 pm

Thank you Smooth,

I really like the Proliphix I had planned on installing three of them, one downstairs, one up, and one for the master bedroom.

I will look at the RCS again on your recommendation, however I am pretty set on the Proliphix.

Oh, and thankyou for the warm welcome!

Charles - I have had some trouble in the past, but thanks to the wiki, fourm, and examples from Smooth and Mario I have made some pretty good progress so far lol...

Thx Waldo

ccharmatz
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 344
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2003 12:51 pm
Location: Clearwater Florida
Contact:

Postby ccharmatz » Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:45 pm

Whoo Hoo!!!!

Mario I think you nailed it with version 1.0.0.375 this time.

No errors, and my clients as well as the stat tab all show the correct info. I will do some testing, this evening but looks at least from my limited view so far to be good.

The Waldo looks like we are on track.. Que up your purchase.. :)


Thank you again guy's

Charles.

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:49 pm

Good to hear.

Keep us posted if anything changes and you find something else not working properly. Otherwise we'll consider it working.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

ccharmatz
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 344
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2003 12:51 pm
Location: Clearwater Florida
Contact:

Postby ccharmatz » Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:54 pm

Will do, thanks again.

Charles.

ccharmatz
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 344
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2003 12:51 pm
Location: Clearwater Florida
Contact:

Postby ccharmatz » Thu Jan 10, 2008 6:33 pm

Hello,

I believe I have successfully tested all functions, and it appears to work perfectly.

Charles.

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Thu Jan 10, 2008 8:53 pm

Perfect Charles. I'm assuming you've tested both from the plugin and from MLServeCmds?
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

ccharmatz
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 344
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2003 12:51 pm
Location: Clearwater Florida
Contact:

Postby ccharmatz » Thu Jan 10, 2008 9:28 pm

Correct plugin, and mls commands.

I did notice one little thing, but need to test more. On a server reboot I received a few thermostat errors. These were resolved by restarting mlserver again.

Gotta love all the windows updates that require a reboot.

cc-

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Thu Jan 10, 2008 9:35 pm

Were the error on shutdown of MLServer or of Windows or did they appear on Windows reboot and MLServer relaunch?

If the former, it was probably networking going away and connectivity being broken unexpectedly. The plugin should handle this gracefully, but may not be and that handling will have to be added.

If the latter, can you provide your mlserver log file displaying those errors?

thanx for the feedback.

ccharmatz
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 344
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2003 12:51 pm
Location: Clearwater Florida
Contact:

Postby ccharmatz » Thu Jan 10, 2008 10:46 pm

Did some testing. It is definitely on startup, and MLS appears to hang until I click the dialog box.

Also going into the thermostat settings presents the 2nd error.

If I restart MLS everything runs fine, no issues.

Clips from log file:


1/10/2008 10:29:32 PM Server PlugIn MLThermostat
1/10/2008 10:29:32 PM Initialize Server Loading Plug-In MLThermostat
1/10/2008 10:30:05 PM Error tmrCmd_Timer Error# 440 - Automation error raised by tmrCmd_Timer
1/10/2008 10:33:05 PM MLThermostat Server ERROR: 440 -- Automation error
1/10/2008 10:33:05 PM Plugin Server MLThermostat subscribes to registration
1/10/2008 10:33:05 PM Server License Validating License
1/10/2008 10:33:05 PM Server License License Key is Valid
1/10/2008 10:33:05 PM Server Activation Permanent Activation
1/10/2008 10:39:23 PM Error tmrCmd_Timer Error# 440 - Automation error raised by tmrCmd_Timer


Charles.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

ccharmatz
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 344
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2003 12:51 pm
Location: Clearwater Florida
Contact:

Postby ccharmatz » Wed Jan 16, 2008 5:59 pm

mario,

would it be possible to get the previous version re-posted until it is fixed?

Charles

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Thu Jan 17, 2008 10:14 am

Hi Charles,

We're logging into your system now to debug.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Thu Jan 17, 2008 1:52 pm

Charles,

Thanks for the access to your system. We've been able to resolve the issues and your system already has the latest version.

We've also posted an update for other users to download. Please keep us informed if everything continues to work properly.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

ccharmatz
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 344
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2003 12:51 pm
Location: Clearwater Florida
Contact:

Postby ccharmatz » Thu Jan 17, 2008 2:36 pm

Will do,

Thank you.


Return to “HVAC Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest