ML doesn't like one MLDB character?

MLDatabase allows MLServer3 to interact with any ODBC database that you create or attach to. Intended for advanced users only.
ricks
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1127
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2004 7:01 pm
Location: Latham, Massachusetts
Contact:

ML doesn't like one MLDB character?

Postby ricks » Mon Aug 20, 2007 9:53 am

Hi Tracy,

MLDB is tremendous. Thanks for the help in getting the ODBC working!

Discovered small problem with characters used by MLDB. It may be more of an ML problem though.

When using the following MLDB command:

MLServeCmd.MLDatabase|Process_Command_with_Scroll~BarLobby1~select name from Drinks where name like 'L%'~MLDB_Drinks~1~8

It works great as long as you don't change scenes and then go back to it. When returning to the scene, ML seems to have a problem with the %'. ML will change 'L%' to 'L

This then causes MLS to hang forcing a restart.

I'll try putting the command into a macro. This may solve the problem.

Any other suggestions?

Thanks,
Rick

ricks
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1127
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2004 7:01 pm
Location: Latham, Massachusetts
Contact:

Postby ricks » Mon Aug 20, 2007 10:14 am

Putting the command into a macro and calling the macro from ML works fine. This may be a comment for the "bugs" section of the wiki although I think its more of an ML issue.

Rick

TCassio
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 278
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 6:51 pm
Contact:

Postby TCassio » Fri Nov 09, 2007 8:44 pm

Mainlobby does not like this command:

Code: Select all

MLServeCmd.MLDatabase|Process_Command_with_Scroll~BarLobby1~select name from Drinks where name like 'L%'~MLDB_Drinks~1~8


If I put this in a command map, the command does strange things such as completely deleting the command map.

If I enter it into the MLServeCmd box in Mainlobby the command sends the database into a "hung" state (unresponsive, and have to terminate ML)
When I go back and review the command this is what I find:

Code: Select all

MLServeCmd.MLDatabase|Process_Command_with_Scroll~BarLobby1~select name from Drinks where name like 'L~MLDB_Drinks~1~8


The "%" sign and the " ' " is removed.

I dont think it likes the " ' ", or the % sign.

This command does not work either.

Code: Select all

MLServeCmd.MLDatabase|Process_Command_with_Scroll~BarLobby1~select name from Drinks where name begins with 'L'~MLDB_Drinks~1~8


This command does nothing when entered into th MLServeCmd box. and I get the same funny things when entered into a command map.

Any thoughts ???

TCassio
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 278
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 6:51 pm
Contact:

Postby TCassio » Sat Nov 10, 2007 10:23 am

Anyone have any success on using these commands ?????

ricks
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1127
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2004 7:01 pm
Location: Latham, Massachusetts
Contact:

Postby ricks » Sat Nov 10, 2007 11:32 am

Odd. The command I used above worked perfectly in a command map. Below is the actual command I used. I set up a variable {{MLDB_Cocktail_Letter}} where an on-screen keyboard allows you to eneter as many letters as you like to narrow down your search.

MLServeCmd.Macro|MLDatabase|Process_Command_with_Scroll~Cocktails~Select name from Drinks where Name like '{{MLDB_Cocktail_Letter}}%' order by name asc~MLDB_cocktails~{{mldb_drinksbynamestart}}~8

Did the same for "drinks by Type". This worked well until the beta expired and that was back when MLS was at 3.0.327. Not sure if latest MLS release changed its ability to work. I'm still on MLS 3.0.327 and still have an expired beta so I can't double-check.

Rick

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Sat Nov 10, 2007 11:36 am

ricks, why are you on expired beta?
Upgrade to latest, and send email to dave at cinemaronline dot com and ask for a beta extension.

We hopefully aren't too far from a formal rollout on this one. We just keep adding and adding capability to it that requires testing.

ricks
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1127
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2004 7:01 pm
Location: Latham, Massachusetts
Contact:

Postby ricks » Sat Nov 10, 2007 11:56 am

Hi Smooth,

You know me... I have a problem with the licensing scheme on this one. I did about 10 applications with MLDB before the licensing scheme was announced. Since it is very cost prohibitive I scrapped MLDB. Broke my heart :(

One or two apps OK but to fully use this plugin as it should be used? Its just not feasible.

Rick

TCassio
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 278
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 6:51 pm
Contact:

Postby TCassio » Sat Nov 10, 2007 2:19 pm

Well something must be wrong with my command maps database.
I took your line of code and substituted my data and this is what happens.

Here is the code

Code: Select all

MLDatabase|Process_Command_with_Scroll~Phonelist~Select * from PhoneNumbers where Name like '{{Letter}}%' order by name asc~telnum~{{StartDB}}~8


This is what I get in the log;

11/10/2007 02:17:16 PM Processing (1) MLServeCMD.SetVariable|MLHSPlugin_ConnectionState~7
11/10/2007 02:17:16 PM Processing (1) MLServeCMD.SetVariable|MLHSPlugin_StatusText~CONNECTED
11/10/2007 02:17:16 PM Processing (1) MLServeCMD.SetVariable|MLHSPlugin_ConnectionState~7
11/10/2007 02:17:18 PM Processing (1) MLServeCMD.SetVariable|MLHSPlugin_`1_Value~6
11/10/2007 02:17:18 PM Processing (1) MLServeCMD.SetVariable|MLHSPlugin_`1~5.7%
11/10/2007 02:17:18 PM CmdReq Tony MLServeCmd.Macro|SetVariable|Letter~A!db.select.new
11/10/2007 02:17:18 PM Processing (1) Tony MLServeCmd.Macro|SetVariable|Letter~A!db.select.new
11/10/2007 02:17:18 PM Processing (2) Tony SetVariable|Letter~A
11/10/2007 02:17:18 PM Processing (2) Tony db.select.new
11/10/2007 02:17:18 PM Family Tony Family: DB
11/10/2007 02:17:18 PM Family Tony Alias: SELECT.NEW
11/10/2007 02:17:18 PM Processing (1) MLServeCMD.SetVariable|MLHSPlugin_`2_Value~1197
11/10/2007 02:17:18 PM Processing (1) MLServeCMD.SetVariable|MLHSPlugin_`2~1,197.0 MB
11/10/2007 02:17:18 PM Processing (1) MLServeCMD.SetVariable|MLHSPlugin_`4_Value~124
11/10/2007 02:17:18 PM Processing (1) MLServeCMD.SetVariable|MLHSPlugin_`4~124.5 MB

The bold section is the funky part.

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Postby CinemarDave » Sun Nov 11, 2007 4:37 pm

One of your loaded plugins is claiming to be a member of the family "DB" So MLServer is trying to send a command to it. Look at the MLServer log during startup. You'll see a message that plugin XYZ is a member of the DB family. Post the name of the offending plugin.


Return to “MLDatabase”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest