ASSIGN command not working

Forum to discuss plugins to support Autopatch line of AV devices
Seajeff
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 10:41 pm
Contact:

ASSIGN command not working

Postby Seajeff » Thu Jul 24, 2008 10:46 pm

Hello,
I am a new user of Cinamar and for the most part have had great luck in finding answers on the forum and Wiki; unfortunately I’ve run into a snag which I haven’t been able to find a solution for yet and I’m hopeful it’s something simple I’ve overlooked.

I am trying to control my Autopatch 1Y with the Cinemar plugin.

From the MLAutoPatchHY plugin Switch Control tab, I can click on and select inputs and outputs and the plugin seems to control my device just fine and it works as hoped. Truncated output from the logging follows:

Code: Select all

Sending command for CO1I1T -  via COM: 5
Buffer partially filled - Waiting for additional data
Buffer partially filled - Waiting for additional data
Sending command for CO2I1T -  via COM: 5
Buffer partially filled - Waiting for additional data
Buffer partially filled - Waiting for additional data
Buffer partially filled - Waiting for additional data
Buffer partially filled - Waiting for additional data


(The “buffer partially filled” is an interesting event and I’m not sure if that is good or a sign that something isn’t quite right.)

However, when I try and embed the functionality into my MLClient via the Autopatch MLServeCmds, it does not work- there is no switching.

Here is the command I am using, for example:

Code: Select all

MLServeCmd.MLAutoPatchHY|ASSIGN~2~1


Which from the Wiki (MLServeCmd.MLAutoPatch|ASSIGN~Output~Input) it seems should switch Output 2 to Input 1. Instead, the logging shows:

Code: Select all

Processing - ASSIGN~2~1 from office
CMD: ASSIGN~2~1 FROM: OFFICE
Received command - ASSIGN~2~1
Buffer partially filled - Waiting for additional data
Buffer partially filled - Waiting for additional data
Sending command for ASSIGN -  via COM: 5


It appears that the ASSIGN method isn’t being translated into the Autopatch COxIyT syntax.

I hope this is something that I’m overlooking. Can anyone assist with what I’m messing up here?

Many thanks,
Jeff

kgudge
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 353
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 10:28 am
Contact:

Postby kgudge » Fri Jul 25, 2008 3:21 pm

Jeff it looks like the switch or ML server plugin thinks that the output is already set to that input.

Check mlautopatchhy_output_2 to see what value it is set to.

Try issuing a
MLServeCmd.MLAutoPatchHY|ASSIGN~2~2

and see if the log then shows a

Sending command for CO2I2T - via COM:5

Did mlautopatchhy_output_2 value change?

Issue a MLServeCmd.MLAutoPatchHY|Update_Status and see what the switch thinks its inputs and outputs are set to.
DVDLobby, MuL, JRMC, TV Lobby, DVD Profiler.

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Fri Jul 25, 2008 10:00 pm

Note that there are two autopatch plugins. You should use the MLAutoPatchHY plugin and documentation and commands.

The newer MLAutoPatch plugin is not yet available.

Seajeff
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 10:41 pm
Contact:

Postby Seajeff » Sun Jul 27, 2008 1:21 am

Well, good news and bad news. The Good news is that it is now working. The Bad news (if you call it that) is I didn't really do anything. (Well, I restarted mlserver a few times during the course of other work.)

But when I came back to try Kudge's suggestions it just worked. Same commands. Same syntax. (David, yes I am using the AutopatchHY plugin- not the Autopatch plugin, I just quoted the wrong example from the Wiki but syntax is same.)

Here are my logs now:

Code: Select all

Processing - ASSIGN~2~2  from
CMD: ASSIGN~2~2  FROM:
Received command - ASSIGN~2~2
Buffer partially filled - Waiting for additional data
Sending command for CO2I2T -  via COM: 5
Buffer partially filled - Waiting for additional data
Buffer partially filled - Waiting for additional data
Buffer partially filled - Waiting for additional data
Sending command for ASSIGN -  via COM: 5
Buffer partially filled - Waiting for additional data
Buffer partially filled - Waiting for additional data
Buffer partially filled - Waiting for additional data


Note the new inclusion of the translation to the Autopatch code (CO2I2T) which wasn't there in my original post.

Very odd... I'll chalk that up to "rebooting fixes my glitch".

Thanks for both of your responses.

-Jeff


Return to “Autopatch”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest