Pioneer Plasma RS-232 control protocol

A plugin that allows for end user development of multiple RS232 device control systems.
bjdraw
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 246
Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 4:55 pm
Contact:

Pioneer Plasma RS-232 control protocol

Postby bjdraw » Fri Aug 24, 2007 5:16 pm

Here we go again, I finally replaced my 4 year old Mitsu RPTV, -- yes, the one I had all the trouble controlling via rs-232 -- with a new 60" Pioneer Plasma PDP-6010FD. So now I'm trying to figure out how to control it.

It seems the command is a mix between hex and ascii, so I'm not sure how to use mlgenericdevice to control it. Here is the sample for power on.
02h **PON 03h

02 and 03 are hex (hence the H) the rest is ascii.

I'm pretty sure I have the rs-232 pin-out correct, I tried both just in case, but I'll double check with my multi-meter later.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Ben Drawbaugh
How good can it be, if it isn't HD?

bjdraw
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 246
Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 4:55 pm
Contact:

Postby bjdraw » Sat Aug 25, 2007 11:15 am

Once again, Dave "utah" Evans came to my rescue. he instructed me to go to this website and convert the ascii into hex.
http://www.asciitable.com/

So here is the basics, 9600,8,N,1
Straight cable (2=tx, 4=rx)

Here are the commands I already converted,
Function
Combination command in the form: HEX ASCII HEX
Full command to use in ML all in HEX.

Code: Select all

Power on
02 **PON 03
022A2A504F4E03

Power Off
02 **POF 03
022A2A504F4603

Input 2 (component)
02 **INPS02 03
022A2A494E5053303203

Input 4 (HDMI)
02 **INPS04 03
022A2A494E5053303403
Ben Drawbaugh

How good can it be, if it isn't HD?

90CE
Developer
Developer
Posts: 573
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 1:19 am
Location: Waukee, Iowa
Contact:

Postby 90CE » Sat Aug 25, 2007 4:15 pm

This is the format for the pioneer using MLGD:

<<\02>>**PON
<<\02>>**POF
<<\02>>**INPS01

Set 03 as the termination character. Should work fine then

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Sat Aug 25, 2007 5:00 pm

See the MLGD driver thread for the Pioneer Elite drivers.

bjdraw
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 246
Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 4:55 pm
Contact:

Postby bjdraw » Sun Aug 26, 2007 8:59 am

Thanks for the help, I haven't looked into switching over to MLGD just yet. I read the thread when it was first posted, but honestly I didn't understand its advantages over MLGenericSerial, which I already have configured for my other devices, macros etc.
Ben Drawbaugh

How good can it be, if it isn't HD?

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Sun Aug 26, 2007 9:13 am

Ben,
the major advantage of MLGD is that Cinemar can support it.
If there are issues with MLGS, Cinemar doesn't have access to the source code to make any changes, and the original non Cinemar developer is no longer interested in it's support.

You might want to give the MLGD a shot, especially for the Pioneer Elite that you are in need of support now. The work has been done. Yes, there will be a charge to use it, but you will spend way more than that time trying to get this to work in MLGS and if that's over an hour, then the MLGD was worth the investment. I am most confident that you will take over an hour to get this working on MLGS (if at all).

You can always demo the Pioneer Elite driver with your hardware and see if it saves you time.

bjdraw
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 246
Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 4:55 pm
Contact:

Postby bjdraw » Sun Aug 26, 2007 6:58 pm

I have the Pioneer TV working fine now with the GS plug-in. Next time I get a new device I'll try out the MLGD, but at this point I have enough other ML tasks to complete without redoing things that are currently working.

Thanks
Ben Drawbaugh

How good can it be, if it isn't HD?

bjdraw
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 246
Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 4:55 pm
Contact:

Postby bjdraw » Sun Sep 02, 2007 7:45 pm

One last question.
Can I use MLGenericSerial and MLGenericDevice at the same time?
Obviously not with the same com port.
I am thinking about migrating towards to MLGD and was wondering if I'd have to do it all at the same time, or if I could do one device at a time.
Ben Drawbaugh

How good can it be, if it isn't HD?

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Sun Sep 02, 2007 7:48 pm

Yes, you should be able to run both at the same time.

So, install latest MLGD and use it for your next project. Keep the MLGS running for the devices that you have already done, and are satisfied with.

User avatar
kevind
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 475
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 8:51 pm
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Contact:

Postby kevind » Mon Nov 05, 2007 1:05 pm

I have control of the Pioneer but no server variables. How do I create the server variables for power status and input?

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Mon Nov 05, 2007 1:37 pm

Kevind,
Are you using the user contributed driver for the Pioneer receiver?
I don't think you are using a Cinemar driver?

User avatar
kevind
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 475
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 8:51 pm
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Contact:

Postby kevind » Tue Nov 06, 2007 5:05 pm

smoothtlk wrote:Kevind,
Are you using the user contributed driver for the Pioneer receiver?
I don't think you are using a Cinemar driver?


To tell you the truth I don't know. On one project we did Tracy had the server variables showing for the plasma status. I downloaded the plugin from the More software downloads and imported the Plasma file but no server variables.

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Tue Nov 06, 2007 6:31 pm

The Tracy driver was for the specific Plasma your customer was using. I am pretty sure that he has remot'ed into your customer's system a few times and all was good. There was some issue regarding wiring from my memory. Is that not the status with that install?

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Tue Nov 06, 2007 7:40 pm

Try this file. Tracy advises it is the same as you used with your last customer install:

http://www.cinemaronline.com/software/p ... es/Pioneer Elite 50.Zip

90CE
Developer
Developer
Posts: 573
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 1:19 am
Location: Waukee, Iowa
Contact:

Postby 90CE » Tue Nov 06, 2007 7:43 pm

Kevin:
Let me know if you have any issues on the install. This file should work for either the 50 inch or 42 inch TVs you were using. Give me a call if you need any help.

Tracy


Return to “MLGenericDevice”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest