trouble with Centertrim & Direct Balance commands

Forum to discuss the MLKrell plugins
cabinetmaker
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 118
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 10:18 pm
Contact:

trouble with Centertrim & Direct Balance commands

Postby cabinetmaker » Mon Dec 10, 2007 8:53 pm

I'm closing in on my Krell Showcase scene. After finally shaking the bugs out of my volume slider, and getting it to scale the way I want it to, I decided that I liked the way it work so much that I wanted to go ahead and make sliders for Center, Surround, Sub, and Balance. Not that I really need that feature, but I've gone this far, why not finish the job. Anyway, when I was in the initial stages of setting up my buttons, I found out that the CenterTrim~Up/Down Command didn't work properly. Instead of adjusting the center trim, it raised or lowered volume. Well when I started setting up the sliders and using Direct trim settings, I was hoping I could just side track that problem, but the direct trim setting does not work either. Plus I found out that the direct trim setting for Balance also does not work. Direct trim settings work fine for Sub & Surround so I'm sure it's not my syntax. Any idea why these two commands do not work? I think I've coded every other ML Sever Command for my Krell Showcase, and have no other problems.

Any help would be greatly appreciated,

Alan Torrey

cabinetmaker
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 118
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 10:18 pm
Contact:

Postby cabinetmaker » Tue Dec 18, 2007 2:02 am

I'd really like to get these working. Any chance of getting some help? Pretty please?! ;)

Thanks, -Alan

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Postby CinemarDave » Tue Dec 18, 2007 10:44 am

Can you turn on event logging in the Krell plugin and then issue the trim command in question that do not work. Either post the event log here or email it to me. I'll see if I can see what is going on.

cabinetmaker
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 118
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 10:18 pm
Contact:

Postby cabinetmaker » Wed Dec 19, 2007 12:16 am

Thanks for the reply Dave, and I feel really stupid for asking this, but how do I save the event log so that I can post it? I went to the plugin, and started the log as you asked. It logged the actions, but I can't for the life of me figure out how to copy the text to save it. I can in the main MLserver log window, but not this one. Please advise :oops:

-Alan Torrey

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Postby CinemarDave » Wed Dec 19, 2007 12:45 am

Ooops, looks like the developer of the plugin never included any mechanism for saving the log. You could do screen shots but that is not too efficient. I'll post an update tomorrow that will allow you to save the log to a file.

cabinetmaker
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 118
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 10:18 pm
Contact:

Postby cabinetmaker » Wed Dec 19, 2007 10:45 am

Thanks for the reply Dave. I was afraid I was missing something simple. I'm glad I'm not a total idiot. :D

-Alan

cabinetmaker
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 118
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 10:18 pm
Contact:

Postby cabinetmaker » Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:18 am

Hey Dave, I haven't seen the update to the plugin yet. Just thought I'd put a bug in your ear since I know how things can fall through the cracks. If you'd rather have screen shots of the event log, I can do that. Just let me know.

Thanks, Alan

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Postby CinemarDave » Tue Jan 01, 2008 11:55 pm

Version 1.0.13 of the plugin adds a Copy Clipboard button for the log. You can click that button and then paste the contents of the log into the forum message.

cabinetmaker
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 118
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 10:18 pm
Contact:

Postby cabinetmaker » Tue Jan 08, 2008 7:28 pm

Here is a copy of my even log:


In this first set, I used my slider on my tablet to use direct volumn control. This works fine, so I included it as an example of a working command.

CMD: Vol~011
SendData = 30 31 31 4D 56 4C 5A
Comm Port Sending 7 bytes [30 31 31 4D 56 4C 5A]
CMD: Vol~010
SendData = 30 31 30 4D 56 4C 5A
Comm Port Sending 7 bytes [30 31 30 4D 56 4C 5A]
End Event [1/8/2008 5:05:34 PM]
Rcvd: [16 bytes]
Rcvd: [1 63 F2 A 0 1 5 0 76 2 4D 2D A A 8A A]
End Event [1/8/2008 5:05:34 PM]
CMD: Vol~010
SendData = 30 31 30 4D 56 4C 5A
Comm Port Sending 7 bytes [30 31 30 4D 56 4C 5A]



Here I used the center trim buttons on my tablet. This has the effect of raising and lowering the volumn not the center trim. Trim works fine for all other functions e.g. Balance, SubTrim, and SurroundTrim (I have no rear speakers to test BackTrim)

CMD: CenterTrim~Down
SendData = 4D 41 4E 5A 49 47 56 4C 5A 44 57 4E 5A
Comm Port Sending 13 bytes [4D 41 4E 5A 49 47 56 4C 5A 44 57 4E 5A]
End Event [1/8/2008 5:05:51 PM]
Rcvd: [16 bytes]
Rcvd: [1 63 F2 9 0 1 5 0 76 2 4D 2D A A 8A A]
End Event [1/8/2008 5:05:51 PM]



Here I used the "Send Command" button within server. As you can see it has no effect.
syntax: MLKrellSHCS|CenterTrim~001~1

CMD: CenterTrim~001~1
SendData = 30 30 31 47 56 4C 5A



Same with this command
syntax: MLKrellSHCS|Balance~001~1

Comm Port Sending 7 bytes [30 30 31 47 56 4C 5A]
CMD: Balance~001~1



And for final verification I used the "Send Command" button within server to send a direct trim setting for the Subwoofer, and this command works fine:
Syntax: MLKrellSHCS|SubTrim~001~1

CMD: SubTrim~001~1
SendData = 30 30 31 53 56 4C 5A
Comm Port Sending 7 bytes [30 30 31 53 56 4C 5A]
End Event [1/8/2008 5:25:35 PM]
Rcvd: [16 bytes]
Rcvd: [1 63 F2 9 0 1 5 0 76 2 4D 2D A A 8A 1]
End Event [1/8/2008 5:25:35 PM]


I hope this helps find the bug. Thank you for your effort.

Alan Torrey

cabinetmaker
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 118
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 10:18 pm
Contact:

Postby cabinetmaker » Fri Jan 11, 2008 11:59 am

I'm sure it was fairly obvious, but I made a mistake in line breaks in the above post:

This section:

Here I used the "Send Command" button within server. As you can see it has no effect.
syntax: MLKrellSHCS|CenterTrim~001~1

CMD: CenterTrim~001~1
SendData = 30 30 31 47 56 4C 5A



Same with this command
syntax: MLKrellSHCS|Balance~001~1

Comm Port Sending 7 bytes [30 30 31 47 56 4C 5A]
CMD: Balance~001~1



Should read:

Here I used the "Send Command" button within server. As you can see it has no effect.
syntax: MLKrellSHCS|CenterTrim~001~1

CMD: CenterTrim~001~1
SendData = 30 30 31 47 56 4C 5A
Comm Port Sending 7 bytes [30 30 31 47 56 4C 5A]



Same with this command
syntax: MLKrellSHCS|Balance~001~1

CMD: Balance~001~1

User avatar
alexzogh
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 326
Joined: Thu May 01, 2003 10:51 pm
Contact:

Postby alexzogh » Mon Jan 21, 2008 4:16 am

great timing with this post...

I'm using an HTS, and for some reason, when I returned from vacation, I am not able to send the Krell ANYTHING

The Krell however is sending data to the plugin, and it is updating - when I change volume physically on the pre-amp, it will be reflected in my logs as recvd. the variables update accurately, and in real time. However, when I try to issue any commands, I see the request in the logs, but there is no response....

example:

MLServeCmd.MLKrellHTS|Z1Vol~Up

gives me

CMD: Z1Vol~Up
SendData = 4D 41 4E SA 55 50 5A
Comm Port Sending 7 bytes [4D 41 4E SA 55 50 5A]


No 'received' section.


I believe this is was caused by a mlserver update.... everything is so intertwined at this point, it's almost impossible to revert. dvdlobby requires the latest mlserver (as does the iphone stuff).
Alex D Zoghlin

User avatar
alexzogh
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 326
Joined: Thu May 01, 2003 10:51 pm
Contact:

Postby alexzogh » Tue Jan 22, 2008 10:26 am

a little update...


I tried reverting back a couple of versions of MLServer. The only one I could find was from march of last year. Didn't help - my HTS still won't accept any commands from the plugin, but will the plugin will receive updates from the HTS.

Next I'll try changing serial ports - I have a rocketport 8 port serial card, and unfortunately, I'm using all 8 - this is the only thing that isn't working, so I'll swap out one of the serial ports I know is working on another piece of Gear.

If that doesn't work, I'll try using one of the serial ports on the GC-100. I will also go back and re-enable generic serial to sendi raw commands... via generic serial

My baud, parity and stop bits are all set correctly.

Any other troubleshooting advice?
Alex D Zoghlin

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Tue Jan 22, 2008 10:53 am

I don't know numerically what comport the MLKrell plugins will support, but you may want to stay below com port 8 for your testing.

A motherboard com 1 or 2 is the best bet to isolate where issues may be.

Some of the plugins go to 8, some 16 and some are "unlimited". Over time we are moving plugins to the "unlimited" software components, but that will happen over time.

Of course, let's not rule out a serial cable issue.

User avatar
alexzogh
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 326
Joined: Thu May 01, 2003 10:51 pm
Contact:

Postby alexzogh » Tue Jan 22, 2008 10:37 pm

thanks for the thoughts...

Well, I went through every trouble shooting method I could think of... different com ports, different serial cards, GC-100, new cables for each, back to generic serial (also not working)...

then to hyperterminal - also not working, but would receive data when I pushed buttons on the HTS (just like the plugin would). At this point I had a sinking feeling the serial port on the Krell was bad, which would have been a terrible situation - I'm guessing Krell would charge more to fix the serial card than a good new pre-amp would cost.

I then started to device jury-rigged solutions (output IR via GC-100, then have the serial connection receive the status back, etc...)

Finally, I unplugged the unit for 20 minutes, plugged it back in, restarted mainlobby, and it all worked.... go figure.
Alex D Zoghlin

cabinetmaker
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 118
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 10:18 pm
Contact:

Postby cabinetmaker » Wed Jan 23, 2008 1:32 am

Just to keep the thread on topic, my issue still hasn't been addressed. I assume much effort is being put into 3.75 so I'm not trying to be pushy. I just don't want my issue to get lost under alexzogh's issue which is completely unrelated to mine.

Thanks, -Alan


Return to “MLKrell”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest