Has anyone be able to do WOL on Q1?

Application to monitor and control PCs on the LAN
airodas
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 10:06 am
Contact:

Has anyone be able to do WOL on Q1?

Postby airodas » Sun Dec 03, 2006 2:36 pm

I have been trying to get WOL to work on Q1 but not able. I am connecting Q1 via LAN, not WiFi, because LAN controlller does have WOL support with magic packekt. However, all other functions work except this one. Please advise.

kirkfrey
Expert
Expert
Posts: 759
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 10:55 am
Contact:

Postby kirkfrey » Mon Dec 04, 2006 1:58 pm

are you trying to do WOL from the GUI or from the MLs commands? I have never gotten the MLs command to work but it does work thru the GUI. Does the Q1 show up in the MLs GUI under WOL clients?

You can also try another WOL program just to see if its setup right.

try:
http://www.gammadyne.com/cmdline.htm#wol

That way you can at least know if your setup is correct.
Kirk

Just trying to figure it out...

airodas
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 10:06 am
Contact:

Postby airodas » Wed Dec 06, 2006 2:38 am

I have tried both, ML and Gui. I can get all other commands to work via both ML and GUI, but cant get WOL. I just wanted to see if more specifically if anyone out there has done WOL with Q1 hardware. I am sure it works with other network cards on pcs, but was intereseted particularliy in the Q1.

FWIW, I have also tried other software with no luck.

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Wed Dec 06, 2006 2:51 am

Is WOL enabled in the bios?

airodas
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 10:06 am
Contact:

Postby airodas » Thu Dec 07, 2006 2:12 am

Q1 does not have this specific option in bios. However, it does have it on NIC properties.


Return to “MLWMI”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest