New to HAI

Plugin for the HAI family of security panels
htsource
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 332
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2003 8:37 pm
Contact:

New to HAI

Postby htsource » Sun Dec 30, 2007 8:03 pm

Hi,

I've been using Homeseer and MainLobby for few years, but recently I upgraded our security/automation to HAI. I was wondering if I get this MLHAI plugin, do I still need Homeseer to integrate with MainLobby for lighting control/security?

Thanks for your help.

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Sun Dec 30, 2007 10:20 pm

Probably not. Unless you are using Homeseer for something that MainLobby / MainLobby Server doesn't do. Voice recognition is one obvious thing. But, for most common lighting devices and HAI, you shouldn't need Homeseer.

htsource
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 332
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2003 8:37 pm
Contact:

Postby htsource » Sun Dec 30, 2007 10:27 pm

Thanks David, nothing fancy at this point. Just trying to customize the interface a bit for various status and controls.

But I just found out current HAI plugin doesn't support LAN communication with the panel?

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Sun Dec 30, 2007 10:43 pm

the version of the HAI plugin that does support ethernet is mostly through being written. Should be available in a bit.

htsource
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 332
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2003 8:37 pm
Contact:

Postby htsource » Sun Dec 30, 2007 11:04 pm

Thanks David.

htsource
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 332
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2003 8:37 pm
Contact:

Postby htsource » Mon Jan 07, 2008 12:12 am

Just trying to reinstall MLServer and MLHAI demo, I can't login to the panel, keep getting invalid code to login?

Ranger Home Automation
Expert
Expert
Posts: 652
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 10:31 pm
Location: Temple, central Texas
Contact:

Postby Ranger Home Automation » Thu Jan 10, 2008 11:35 pm

Welcome to my world, LOL. Sometimes it works, sometimes it doesnt. Cant really figure out why.

I did, however, have this problem only to find out my cable was bad.

htsource
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 332
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2003 8:37 pm
Contact:

Postby htsource » Thu Jan 10, 2008 11:46 pm

I think my serial connection is fine as I have Web-link using serial and it's rock solid.

ricks
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1127
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2004 7:01 pm
Location: Latham, Massachusetts
Contact:

Postby ricks » Fri Jan 11, 2008 10:24 am

You could try this post http://www.cinemaronlineforums.com/foru ... highlight=

Make sure nothing else (PC Access, Web Link) is using the serial port when you're trying to connect MLHAI.

Hope you find the answer here.

Rick


Return to “MLHAI”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest