MLS not doing HAI plug in commands. Help please.

Plugin for the HAI family of security panels
Ranger Home Automation
Expert
Expert
Posts: 652
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 10:31 pm
Location: Temple, central Texas
Contact:

MLS not doing HAI plug in commands. Help please.

Postby Ranger Home Automation » Tue Jul 24, 2007 8:07 am

For days, I am having no info show up in ml from my hai plugin. example: I have the thermostat gui and all the RIGHT commands to adjust mode, show temp, fan, etc. I know its right as it worked days ago. Now, and for several days, nothing shows up on my thermostat. Same thing with my lighting. It wont turn on/off anything, cant change modes on thermostat, etc. Here is what it says when I send a thermostat command:

Got TS~1~1~1
TS
1
1
1
SetThermostat data command is received
SetThermoData command over Serial Cable
SetThermoData command is unsuccessful

My com port appears to be working since it says "received".

here is the info when i send a light command:

Got UNIT~1~1~50m
UNIT
1
1
50m
Unit command is received
DoUnit command over serial cable
DoUnit command is unsuccessful


Can someone aid me in fixing the proplem? I have the very latest 3.0.306
Nothing is working for the plug in. Weatherlobby works fine. Do you need more info? please advise.

What makes a "command is unsuccessful"?
Thanks!

Ranger Home Automation
Expert
Expert
Posts: 652
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 10:31 pm
Location: Temple, central Texas
Contact:

Postby Ranger Home Automation » Tue Jul 24, 2007 8:16 am

If its any help, when polling, here is what is says:

Polling for System Events ..
Polling for System Events ..
Polling for System Events ..

No more info. shouldnt there be more info when its polling?

Ranger Home Automation
Expert
Expert
Posts: 652
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 10:31 pm
Location: Temple, central Texas
Contact:

Postby Ranger Home Automation » Tue Jul 24, 2007 9:00 am

I left, came back and now this:

mlserver and ml lobby have encountered a problem and must shut down. blah blah, debug, send info to microsoft. blah blah.


oh ya, and blah blah freakin blah. :)

Ranger Home Automation
Expert
Expert
Posts: 652
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 10:31 pm
Location: Temple, central Texas
Contact:

Postby Ranger Home Automation » Tue Jul 24, 2007 9:16 am

now i am getting the invalid passcode again. PLEASE fix this problem. i am N0T putting in the wrong passcode! fix the software to tell me what the REAL problem is. please. it shouldnt default to invalid passcode when its N0T invalid passcode. urgh!

i have no idea what this problem is, the problem aside from the topic problem.

dealers, do you have a zillion calls on installs of ml? just curious. i am guessing yes.

User avatar
cborod
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1208
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 5:26 pm
Location: Mount Gretna, PA
Contact:

Postby cborod » Tue Jul 24, 2007 8:47 pm

Sorry you're getting so much pain

From your description, I am guessing the plugin lost its configuration (reset itself back to 0/1111) and needs to be run through like a fresh install. yada yada yada

No, like you, I cannot imagine this plugin in a production environment.....

I'm just hoping MLHAI gets some much needed attention to make it usable.
ChrisB


___________________________________
"Round up the usual suspects."

Ranger Home Automation
Expert
Expert
Posts: 652
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 10:31 pm
Location: Temple, central Texas
Contact:

Postby Ranger Home Automation » Wed Jul 25, 2007 7:35 am

cborod wrote:Sorry you're getting so much pain

From your description, I am guessing the plugin lost its configuration (reset itself back to 0/1111) and needs to be run through like a fresh install. yada yada yada

No, like you, I cannot imagine this plugin in a production environment.....

I'm just hoping MLHAI gets some much needed attention to make it usable.


Chris, I am with ya bud.

This morning, my log in works. not sure if because I rebooted whole system or I upgraded to this mornings latest version.

But, ML still shows NOTHING from my haiplugin.

I am guessing this is NOT in a production environment especially since i have gotten no response from cinemar on my issues. I am saddened.

Latest, again:
Got TS~1~0~1
TS
1
0
1
SetThermostat data command is received
SetThermoData command over Serial Cable
SetThermoData command is successful

My initial goal of offering this to customers is being tossed out the window as I have no desire to make visits to customer sights after installing an unstable solution.

MAJOR bummer and worse it appears it doesnt matter to those it should. Bad attitude? No, not at all. Dissapointment? Absolutely.

I have made major strides in understanding how this software works and am pleased with progress. When it works, its great. When it doesnt, sometimes you are just left out to dry.

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Wed Jul 25, 2007 8:23 am

Guys,

Our HAI test panel was recently shipped to Dave P. so he could continue development on it and help to support it.

It will be getting attention soon. :)
Mario Cascio
Cinemar, Inc.
http://www.cinemaronline.com

Ranger Home Automation
Expert
Expert
Posts: 652
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 10:31 pm
Location: Temple, central Texas
Contact:

Postby Ranger Home Automation » Wed Jul 25, 2007 8:27 am

Mario, best thing I have heard in a while! I wont even ask for a time frame, LOL.

In the meantime, there is nothing I can do to get my hai info back into ml? Any quick fix?

Thanks for the info. Good to hear.

User avatar
cborod
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1208
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 5:26 pm
Location: Mount Gretna, PA
Contact:

Postby cborod » Wed Jul 25, 2007 12:20 pm

Smooth,

And as I have offered before, I have great personal interest in getting HAI to work properly....

You have a very willing beta colleague here.
ChrisB





___________________________________

"Round up the usual suspects."

Ranger Home Automation
Expert
Expert
Posts: 652
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 10:31 pm
Location: Temple, central Texas
Contact:

maybe this will help

Postby Ranger Home Automation » Thu Jul 26, 2007 2:26 pm

Maybe this sheds some light on my problem?:

This afternoon, after not touching my system for a day due to frustration and not being able to get answers, I turned on mls then ml and BAMM, my HAI plug in worked. I didnt reboot my system, i did NOTHING. My thermostat showed up, shows temp, can turn off/on fan, i could turn lights off and on, etc.


I was baffled.

Now, 15minutes later, it doesnt work again. Is this any indication? Maybe my serial port card is messed up? My devive manager doesnt indicate a problem. anyway to check my serial card? Any suggestions?

same thing as all week:

TS
1
0
1
Got TS~1~1~1
TS
1
1
1
SetThermostat data command is received
SetThermoData command over Serial Cable
SetThermoData command is unsuccessful

Thought it might shed a light.

Ranger Home Automation
Expert
Expert
Posts: 652
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 10:31 pm
Location: Temple, central Texas
Contact:

Postby Ranger Home Automation » Thu Jul 26, 2007 2:36 pm

OK, something is up. I rebooted ml and mls now i have communication again with my haiplug in. All things work. But i am sure in 15 minutes it wont work again.

Any advice as to the problem?

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Thu Jul 26, 2007 2:37 pm

Just for kicks, try turning off any logging from that plugin.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Thu Jul 26, 2007 3:06 pm

Good suggestion, Mario, that was a known practice that logging couldn't be left on due to the amount of data that is logged can lock up the works.

Ranger Home Automation
Expert
Expert
Posts: 652
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 10:31 pm
Location: Temple, central Texas
Contact:

Postby Ranger Home Automation » Thu Jul 26, 2007 3:22 pm

Thanks for the reply.

If you are referring to going into the haiplug in, tabbing to event log and making sure it says "start logging", so that the logging is actually not logging and the event log is blank. Yes, its off. I have been turning it off and on upon occasion to see whats happening. Its been a while now and it appears to be working. Maybe that was the answer, NOT to have the logging on for extended periods.

Time will tell. Hope that is all it is! Wouldnt that be great.

Now, I assume this is one of the issues the developer that was recently put back on this plugin will resolve that. Sure its not a big deal, but being on the "list of things to do" is a good answer for now. Nothing wrong with striving for perfection over the long haul.

I will post more questions shortly on getting thermostat status to show up. Loving the progress!

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Fri Jul 27, 2007 11:11 am

I knew that sounded familiar (turn logging off):

http://www.cinemaronlineforums.com/wiki ... HAI_Plugin

"Click on the Event Log tab and click Create Log File. This will create a MLHAI.log file that can help with debugging. This should only be used if there is a suspect error, and should not be kept running as the file gets very large and can cause performance issues. "


Return to “MLHAI”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest