Is it possible to make Phone Dial Scene?

MLNetCallerID supports the NetCallerID hardware and sends CallerID data to MLCallerID plugin. MLCallerID3 uses a database to store your call data. MLPhoneBook is a MainLobby view to your Outlook contacts list. MLPhoneDialer allows for dialing of a phone number for you.
airodas
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 10:06 am
Contact:

Is it possible to make Phone Dial Scene?

Postby airodas » Mon Oct 23, 2006 12:03 am

I am curious if anyone has made a scene with phone dialing capabilities using the modem to dial out, a microphone to talk and speakers to hear speaker?

kirkfrey
Expert
Expert
Posts: 759
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 10:55 am
Contact:

Postby kirkfrey » Mon Oct 23, 2006 10:30 am

I had asked this a while ago - intigrated speed dial - but I haven't hear any more on it. Now that Cinemar seem to be moving away from using a modem for callerID it seems like that will be a bit harder to accomplish.
Kirk

Just trying to figure it out...

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Mon Oct 23, 2006 11:11 am

kirk, it's not that we are moving away, we just added MLNetCallerID.

The modem stuff still should work as it always has.
On the dialing out, just another project that we don't have the current resources to tackle.

User avatar
gregoryx
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 6599
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2003 10:15 pm
Location: Newport Beach, CA
Contact:

Postby gregoryx » Mon Oct 23, 2006 2:54 pm

You should be able to implement this with the basic serial plugin... no?

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Mon Oct 23, 2006 3:04 pm

Probably, but then you would have two apps talking to the same comport. Now, if you were using MLNetCallerID, that wouldn't be a problem as CallerID would come in on Net, and outgoing would be via RS232 modem. There is still work to easily do this for end users.. If I were going to do this, I would start with a button on MLCallerID page that said "Call Back Caller" and not a listing of the whole phonebook (which becomes a UI course of work.

User avatar
gregoryx
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 6599
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2003 10:15 pm
Location: Newport Beach, CA
Contact:

Postby gregoryx » Mon Oct 23, 2006 5:18 pm

Sorry... was ASS-U-ME-ing that one would have a separate modem for this purpose. :wink:

kirkfrey
Expert
Expert
Posts: 759
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 10:55 am
Contact:

Postby kirkfrey » Mon Oct 23, 2006 7:24 pm

For Vonage users there may be an answer. See:

http://www.vonage-forum.com/ftopic16978.html

I have yet to do anything with the info but that URL does place the call!
Kirk

Just trying to figure it out...

kirkfrey
Expert
Expert
Posts: 759
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 10:55 am
Contact:

Postby kirkfrey » Sat Oct 28, 2006 9:46 am

Anyone have any ideas on how I could issue the make call URL via ML without starting IE? I was trying to do it with wget but I don't see how to make it work.

Basically, I need to execute:

https://secure.click2callu.com/tpcc/mak ... mbertocall

I figure I can make a button with the specifics filled in and have a "speed dial". definately help with the WAF...
Kirk

Just trying to figure it out...

User avatar
gregoryx
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 6599
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2003 10:15 pm
Location: Newport Beach, CA
Contact:

Postby gregoryx » Sat Oct 28, 2006 11:44 am

Use TCPSend. This has been done before. Somewhere on the board... :)

User avatar
Krumpy
Developer
Developer
Posts: 1228
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2003 10:17 pm
Location: Minneapolis, Mn
Contact:

Postby Krumpy » Sat Oct 28, 2006 1:35 pm

I should be able to write a plugin to perform the HTTPS line. I haven't looked at the API, but are all functionality via a HTTPS call? If so, that will make things a little easier.

kirkfrey
Expert
Expert
Posts: 759
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 10:55 am
Contact:

Postby kirkfrey » Sat Oct 28, 2006 4:17 pm

I found the answer to make it all work. I use cURL at the command line and that works. Now, I just need to test calling it from a button in ML but don't see why it wouldn't work... Will report back once I have tested but yes, a "vonage" plugin would be cool!
Kirk

Just trying to figure it out...

User avatar
jmantas
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 6:53 pm
Contact:

Postby jmantas » Wed Jan 03, 2007 10:16 pm

Kirk, would you mind sharing your command, and whether you got a button to work with the numbers being variables? I have had Vonage for years and I love the HTTPS command to dial any number, it works great... but I am having some challenges downloading the CU
RL executable for XP and getting it to work... it works fine if I use the brower, but I am trying to make it transparent for the user, so I want to embed it in a button like you....


- gregoryx... I have tried to search the forum for a way to do https with MLTCPSend.... but couldn't find anything... I am a big believer of that plugin, I use it to interface with other systems and it works great.... any other clue or pointer you could give me to figure how to make an https call using MLTCPSend?

kirkfrey
Expert
Expert
Posts: 759
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 10:55 am
Contact:

Postby kirkfrey » Thu Jan 04, 2007 1:55 pm

Here is the command I issue:
MLServeCmd.MLFileOpen|"c:\frey\scripts\mainlobby\curl.exe"~https://secure.click2callu.com/tpcc/makecall?username=your_username&password=your_password&fromnumber=your_number&tonumber=number_to_be_dialed

I made a scene that I created a bunch of buttons with the numbers predefined and it works fine. I was hoping to do something that was a little nicer but for now, it works and its not a huge effort to keep up to date...
Kirk

Just trying to figure it out...

User avatar
jmantas
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 6:53 pm
Contact:

Postby jmantas » Sat Jan 06, 2007 1:34 am

Thanks... I am struggling to get cURL to work with https.... I downloaded version 7.16.0 binary for Win2000/XP, but I get the error "The procedure entry point CRYPTO_cleanup_all_ex_data could not be located in the dynamic link library libeay32.dll".

Do I need to download and install something else for cURL to work?

User avatar
jmantas
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 6:53 pm
Contact:

Postby jmantas » Sat Jan 06, 2007 3:19 am

Ok, I got past the library issue by installing OpenSSL.... now I can make cURL work, but I am struggling with the authorizations...... here's an example:

I have created a .bat file with the following command:

curl.exe -o test.html https://secure.click2callu.com/tpcc/get ... mypassword

When I look at test.html, I see:
"100:Authorization failed"

However, if I go to a browser and type the exact same https string:

https://secure.click2callu.com/tpcc/get ... mypassword

I get in response my vonage phone number.


Any clues of what I am missing?


Return to “Phone Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest