Menu "Select" command for Media Player Classic?

Please post general questions about DVDLobby here
ghadlock
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 9:04 pm
Contact:

Menu "Select" command for Media Player Classic?

Postby ghadlock » Mon Dec 24, 2012 3:02 pm

Hi folks-

Does anyone know the command to use to "Select" an item on a DVD Menu through Media Player Classic? The driver currently uses "select" and I receive an error that it is an unsupported command. I'm looking for the command that would be the equivalent of clicking on the menu item with a mouse.

Most of my DVDs do not have menus, but some do and I'd like to be able to "click" through them using the Cinemar Remote screen rather than the mouse connected to the HTPC ;)

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: Menu "Select" command for Media Player Classic?

Postby CinemarDave » Mon Dec 24, 2012 3:20 pm

Does the AV|<<id>>~Menu~[[Up, Down, Left, Right, Enter, Exit, Back]] command work for you. This is supposed to be the MPC command for browsing DVD menus.

ghadlock
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 9:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Menu "Select" command for Media Player Classic?

Postby ghadlock » Mon Dec 24, 2012 3:46 pm

Those commands do not work- I get an "unsupported command" in the MPC driver when I try "Down" or "Select"

ghadlock
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 9:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Menu "Select" command for Media Player Classic?

Postby ghadlock » Mon Dec 24, 2012 4:47 pm

I should have replied that none of them (up, down, left, right, enter/select) are working as I receive error messages with all of them.

ghadlock
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 9:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Menu "Select" command for Media Player Classic?

Postby ghadlock » Fri Dec 28, 2012 10:23 am

Has anyone out there been able to navigate DVD Menus with Media Player Classic using the MainLobby Movies_Remote screen (and programmed commands of course). Want to make sure it's not just me having the issue...

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: Menu "Select" command for Media Player Classic?

Postby CinemarDave » Fri Dec 28, 2012 12:01 pm

I will work on this. It is one of the top 12 things on my plate. The AVAgent is sending what the MPC documentation says it needs to send. So I need to experiment with what it really needs to see since it is not what the MPC documentation describes.

ghadlock
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 9:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Menu "Select" command for Media Player Classic?

Postby ghadlock » Fri Dec 28, 2012 1:43 pm

Hey Dave-

I downloaded an HTML version of the remote and tested the codes to confirm they work. Menu navigation codes are as follows:

LEFT: 929
RIGHT: 930
UP: 931
DOWN: 932
ENTER/SELECT/ACTIVATE: 933
BACK: 934
LEAVE MENU: 935

The source code and web files for this remote are here: http://mpchcwebremote.codeplex.com/ and I can confirm that the file load and menu options work correctly..


Hope that helps, know you are a busy guy!

ghadlock
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 9:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Menu "Select" command for Media Player Classic?

Postby ghadlock » Thu Jan 10, 2013 8:21 am

Hi Dave-

I know your consumed with the new WebLobby release but wanted to see if you had an update on when you might release the new driver for Media Player Classic? My wife reminds me on a daily basis that she can't use her exercise DVDs (PC is in a different room from the TV) and if I could at least set her expectations it'd be a big help :)

EUROTECH
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 229
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 6:10 pm
Location: New Jersey
Contact:

Re: Menu "Select" command for Media Player Classic?

Postby EUROTECH » Fri Jan 11, 2013 3:06 pm

I was able to get mine working. I went thru command builder in the webdesigner. I initially had issues with dvd's and figured it out. If you want, and can wait, tonight when I get home, I can post my HTML or commands for navigation and select button.

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: Menu "Select" command for Media Player Classic?

Postby CinemarDave » Fri Jan 11, 2013 6:34 pm

I just updated the MPC driver. The new commands are left,right,up,down,enter,exit,back. These should make the DVD menus work.

ghadlock
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 9:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Menu "Select" command for Media Player Classic?

Postby ghadlock » Sat Jan 12, 2013 8:49 am

Thanks, Dave- it works perfectly now. I was also having sporadic issues saving changes to the remote in DVDLobby and that appears to be resolved as well with the new version.


Return to “DVDLobby Questions & Answers”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest