DVDLobby375WMC (Windows Media Center) Beta Announced

Please post general questions about DVDLobby here
User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Postby CinemarDave » Tue Jul 29, 2008 4:03 pm

Add a

SetVariable|media_{{clientname}}_activeplayer~1

into your Web.MCEDVDBrowse.Init command map.

core66
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 9:12 am
Contact:

Postby core66 » Tue Jul 29, 2008 4:42 pm

Thanks Dave for the quick response. When I placed that code right after the Web.MCEDVDBrowse.Init command map, it worked perfectly. I know that this is still in beta, but I think you guys are on the right track giving the consumers the options to integrate it with WMC.

Can the code you provided be adjusted if I wanted to add a second HTPC to another room? By adding this code activeplayer~1 in the c:\Program Files\MLServer\HTML\DVDLobbyWMC\index.htm file, doesn't this hardcode the value to execute PDVD1 all the time ..... from every HTPC?

I'm sure a hack fix would be to make 2 copies of the index.htm file on my MLServer and then directing each HTPC in my house to the correct index file. If I decided to go down this path, what code changes would I need to make to my HTPC's using DVDLobbyWMC to point to the correct index file?

Again.... this is all theory.

Thanks Dave.... you're the man

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Postby CinemarDave » Tue Jul 29, 2008 5:24 pm

Actually the best solution to this is to modify the navigator to add a new button that would allow you to issue mlcyclestates commands to cycle between the various play movie zones via the MovieZones cyclestates.

The WMC demo will be updated to support this feature in the near future.

core66
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 9:12 am
Contact:

Postby core66 » Tue Jul 29, 2008 6:10 pm

Thanks Dave. I'll be looking forward to the WMC update.

Take care.

ebr
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 339
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 3:27 pm
Contact:

Postby ebr » Thu Dec 18, 2008 4:46 pm

Have there been updates to this lately?

I just upgraded my HTPC to Vista and was trying this out but it doesn't seem to work for me at all. I get the main interface up but can't navigate it until I use the mouse to click on something. Even then, the descriptions don't match the cover or selected movie. I get no categories to select and it won't play a movie...

tdampier
New Member
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2003 9:10 pm
Contact:

Unable to get the DVDLobby icon in WMC

Postby tdampier » Sun Feb 01, 2009 1:23 am

I am using Windows Vista 64 and I had My Movies 2 installed on this machine and it would never work correctly.

I am now trying to get the WMC DVDLobby interface loaded and even though I have followed the instructions no icon for DVDLobby shows up in the Windows Media Center program.

I have tried installing and re-installing but the installation does not seem to add the ability for me to launch to the HTML code for the plugin.

I tried to manually start the following file:

MCEDVDLobby.mcl

But it gives me an error that I need an internet connection.

I must be missing something as the instructions seem to be pretty straight forward.

Any help would be appreciated.

tdampier
New Member
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2003 9:10 pm
Contact:

Postby tdampier » Sun Feb 01, 2009 2:32 am

Well I edited the .MCL file from above and put in the ip address of my MLS server and I was able to launch it from the .MCL flie. However, I am not sure why my .MCL file was not updated during installation.

Also, not sure how to get the icon into media center.

tdampier
New Member
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2003 9:10 pm
Contact:

Postby tdampier » Sun Feb 01, 2009 2:47 am

Also, does someone have a modified HTML index page that is not at 1920 resolution :) Something around 1024

I tried to adjust some of the settings but does not seem to work correctly.

Difficult to see the buttons and test the PowerDVD launching from within WMC.

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Sun Feb 01, 2009 8:04 am

My first guess is that it is a permissions issue, or the fact that program files is in a different directory for 64 bit OSs and no testing was done on 64 bit for this very beta addon.

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Postby CinemarDave » Sun Feb 01, 2009 12:04 pm

All the issues you describe sound releated to permissons. The fact that you have to edit the mcl file enforces that. The installation has to modify certain registry settings. These registry entries are not getting modified. If you are a Vista user then as a starting point you must turn off User Account Control (UAC) and make sure you are logged in with adminstrator rights.

If you open the index.html file you'll see a line that reads

body.style.zoom = body.getBoundingClientRect().right / 1920;

Change the 1920 to 1024 and you'll get better scaling but you have to then change the number of thumbnails displayed on the screen.


If you want to get the DVDLobby menu item onto the MCE menu you can use the following registry entries

Code: Select all

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Media Center\Extensibility\Applications\{74eb8d24-3fc2-4818-8298-5a8aa3a42c69}]
"CompanyName"="Cinemar, Inc."
"Description"="DVDLobby"
"Title"="DVDLobby"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Media Center\Extensibility\Categories\Start Menu\{512e4369-fea9-48f6-b722-b6f3d9ec622f}]
"URL"="http:\\\\localhost\\MCEDVDLobby\\Index.htm"
"BackgroundColor"="RGB(15,74,150)"
"Description"="Enables you to play your movie collection."
"ImageURL"="http:\\\\localhost\\Images\\Cinemar.gif"
"Subtitle"="DVDLobby"
"ThumbnailUrl"="http:\\\\localhost\\Images\\Cinemar.gif"
"Title"="DVDLobby"
"AppId"="{74eb8d24-3fc2-4818-8298-5a8aa3a42c69}"
"TimeStamp"=dword:00000000


Copy the above into a notepad file called MCRDVDLobby.reg. Change the word localhost to the name of the PC where DVDLobby is running. This is not necessarily your MCE PC. Do not change anything else in the reg file. Save the file and then double-click it to load it into the registry.

I never had a opportunity to test on a 64bit system. If these steps do not work for you the let me remote in and have a look.

tdampier
New Member
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2003 9:10 pm
Contact:

Postby tdampier » Sun Feb 01, 2009 4:23 pm

Okay got the button in MCE now :)

However, it would seem that it still does not launch and the URL you gave me does not seem to be accurate nor reachable from a web browser on a PC.

"URL"="http:\\\\10.0.0.5\\MCEDVDLobby\\Index.htm"

Changed to:

"URL"="http:\\\\10.0.0.5\\DVDLobbyWMC\\Index.htm"

Which still does not launch from WMC.

However it but does at least show up the outline of the page in a regular web browser :)

Also there are no image files for the cinemar.gif file you reference below:

"ImageURL"="http:\\\\10.0.0.5\\Images\\Cinemar.gif"
"ThumbnailUrl"="http:\\\\10.0.0.5\\Images\\Cinemar.gif"

I searched the entire HTML directory and could not find this gif file??

I tried the 1920 to 1024 change but did not seem to make much difference? You mention changing the number of images per page or row but not how to accomplish this in the Index.htm file?

I can still launch it from the .MCL file in the DVDLobbyWMC

And the install files were installed in the proper place for Vista 64 in the Programs (x86) directory and not in Programs which is the 64 bit directory.

Any other ideas I can try thanks.

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Postby CinemarDave » Sun Feb 01, 2009 9:30 pm

Set up a LogMeIn account so that I can remote in and see what is going on.

tdampier
New Member
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2003 9:10 pm
Contact:

Postby tdampier » Wed Feb 11, 2009 10:38 pm

So the following is my testing:

1) Reloaded the WMC software
2) launched the plugin from the MCEDVDLobby.mcl file
3) Screen comes up inside WMC however, most of the images are blank with red x's.
4) If I click on images it comes up with the text of the movie
5) However, I cannot really see the entire screen to test further as my LCD Panel does not support anything higher than 720p resolution.
6) I changed the resolution to 1024 but have no idea how to change the number of images on the page and can find no documentation so I don't know what to really change.

I am seeing no errors in the MLServer logs.

If I could be directed to what to change in the htm file to have it all show on 720p resolution then I can try to do some more testing.

I still cannot launch the DVDLobby icon from within the media center interface as it I get an error message "The server is not responding or there is something wrong with you proxy server."

Additional testing:

If I launch the url:

http://10.0.0.5//DVDLobbyWMC//Index.htm

from within an internet explorer browser I am able to see all images and navigate the pages. I am assuming this means the HTML code is okay but the integration with Vista64 media center is not.

I would love to get this working but need some help with configuration and troubleshooting on Vista64 WMC

I would prefer to use the normal DVDlobby interface but you have chosen not to support IR remote controls from the menus in DVDLobby so I don't want to have to write or learn a bunch of commands just to use the interface and menus.

Even though the PowerDVD program supports the IR controls and I can control the player once I start the movie. I cannot control your DVDLobby interface using IR out of the box.

So this is my interim solution which allows a wife friendly interface while I work on other integration with the iphone.

freak69
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 111
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 3:00 pm
Contact:

Postby freak69 » Sun Feb 15, 2009 11:48 am

Hi,

I'm also having extensive issues with this plugin. Whether I go from MCE (vista) or run a web page (from my XP desktop box - my MLserver is running Win2003) I get no cover art and no descriptions except the dvd name. I can see why I get no cover art by doing a view source in the web browser - for example:

<td class="imageBox" MCFocusable="true" id="Movie2"><img border="0" width="130" height="210" id="dvdbrowse_coverart2_W10.0.0.3" src="http://:6246/Cache/012569736627_285x440.jpg" /></td>

Note the fact that the servername has been filtered out for some reason and hence the URL is broken. The actual variable dvdbrowse_coverart1_W10.0.0.3 contains the correct URL and displays coverart when pasted into a browser. Note that if I change this variable from

http://MEDIA:6246/Cache/796019803878_285x440.jpg to
http://10.0.0.100:6246/Cache/796019803878_285x440.jpg

I can then see coverart (10.0.0.100 is the IP of my MLserver box and it is called MEDIA)

Can someone please help to get this plugin working.

Thanks
Paul

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Postby CinemarDave » Sun Feb 15, 2009 11:54 am

Your server name is being filtered out because your DNS name for the server is empty. Go into MLServer / Tools / Network and make sure you have the server's name or ip address entered into the DNS name field.

As I have mentioned in previous posts if you set up a LogMeIn account and send me the credentials I'll remote into these PCs and get things going. I will have to remote into the MLServer PC and the WMC PC so LogMeIn will have to be running on both PCs.


Return to “DVDLobby Questions & Answers”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest